überfrierende Nässe

English translation: black ice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überfrierende Nässe
English translation:black ice
Entered by: GWM123

12:12 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Meteorology
German term or phrase: überfrierende Nässe
Ein weiterer Textbaustein für Wetterwarnungen:
Strassen: Eisglättegefahr durch überfrierende Nässe (d.h. die Strassen sind nass und aufgrund der tiefen Temperaturen bildet sich "Eisglätte".
Martina Amstutz
black ice
Explanation:
Cf. Duden-Oxford.
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9black ice
GWM123
4freezing wetness
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
black ice


Explanation:
Cf. Duden-Oxford.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min

agree  mary austria: Agree.
5 mins

agree  Ken Cox
10 mins

agree  hazmatgerman (X)
11 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: That's how we call it in the US.
36 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva: With Nicole.
44 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: Cf. also Collins German Dictionary
1 hr

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
2 hrs

agree  NicC
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freezing wetness


Explanation:
Ich hoffe, dir geholfen zu haben.


    Reference: http://documents.wolfram.com/v4-de/OtherInformation/Textfarb...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search