Regen

English translation: rain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regen
English translation:rain

11:18 Sep 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-09-25 11:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Meteorology / weather
German term or phrase: Regen
Context:
Die Entscheidung zum gerechten,wenn auch muehevollen Erfolg der Englaender fiel in der zweiten Halbzeit ,als der Weltmeister das Tempo forcierte und bei zeitweiligem Regen die Rumaenen in arge Verlegenheit brachte,so dass diese mehrfach zu unfairen Mitteln greifen mussten.

Question: "bei zeitweiligem Regen"? is it 'sporadic movement' or 'intermittent rain'?
Shrikant Pathak
India
rain
Explanation:
I saw the game! ;-)
Selected response from:

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Grading comment
thx Herr Wehrmann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rain
Reinhold Wehrmann
4 +1intermittent rain
Benedetta Bronz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rain


Explanation:
I saw the game! ;-)

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thx Herr Wehrmann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: It seems obvious - even to someone who hasn't seen the game. ;-)
36 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte!

agree  mill2
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermittent rain


Explanation:
rain

Benedetta Bronz
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMueller: ...although the other reading is much wittier... gerieten die R. immer dann in Verlegenheit, wenn die E. sich mal regten. (Sich) Regen hätte denen bei der Fußball-WM sicher auch nicht geschadet...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search