Taueinbrüche

English translation: dew / onset of dew

18:13 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Meteorology
German term or phrase: Taueinbrüche
Die Auflagen unserer Liegen sind ausschließlich für den Gebrauch im Garten bestimmt. Um die Auflagen vor Taueinbrüchen und Flugsand zu schützen, bitten wir Sie, diese nach Gebrauch an ihren Lagerort zurückzubringen
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:dew / onset of dew
Explanation:
I would simply say "dew" but perhaps "onset of dew" or "dewfall" could also fit here.
Selected response from:

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10dew / onset of dew
Lynda Hepburn
3 +3condensation intrusion
LegalTranslatr2
4moisture/water damage and sand particles
Gabriella Bertelmann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Taueinbrüchen
condensation intrusion


Explanation:
or intrusion of condensation


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22condensation+intrusion%22
LegalTranslatr2
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could leave out "intrusion".
12 mins

agree  phillee: just "condensation"
25 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): mit den beiden phils
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Taueinbrüchen
dew / onset of dew


Explanation:
I would simply say "dew" but perhaps "onset of dew" or "dewfall" could also fit here.

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Prefer this to 'condensation', unless there are saucepans bubbling away.
15 mins

agree  Sarah Bessioud
17 mins

agree  jccantrell: For outside, dew is the word I would use in the USA.
21 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes. Wortbildung analog zu Frosteinbruch, Kälteeinbruch etc
2 hrs

agree  Annie and Rolf Reiser (X)
4 hrs

agree  Lonnie Legg: Just "dew" is fine.
16 hrs

agree  mill2: with Lonnie
17 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe
18 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: I would choose dewfall
1 day 17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taueinbrüchen
moisture/water damage and sand particles


Explanation:
hope this is helpful, Kind regards, Gabriella

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you have to make clear that it's airborne moisture.
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search