Schockwind

English translation: gust of wind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schockwind
English translation:gust of wind
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

05:32 May 30, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Meteorology / weather conditions
German term or phrase: Schockwind
Die Zelte und Schleusen müssen zusätzlich z.B. durch Aluminiumstreben zu versteifen sein, um so Windgeschwindigkeiten bis 160 km/h (** Schockwinde ** bis 210 km/h) und Schneelasten von mind. 50kg/m2 (AECTP-230) bis 80 kg/m2 standhalten zu können.

I'm thinking "wind gust", but maybe it is something stronger. It is possibly Austrian German usage.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
(strong) gusts of wind
Explanation:
This is how I would put it; to me, as a BENS, "wind gusts" sounds odd.
Selected response from:

David Moore (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(strong) gusts of wind
David Moore (X)
3(wind) squall(s)
Michael Martin, MA
3storm force winds
Wendy Streitparth
3peak gust
Coqueiro
2wind shocks
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wind shocks


Explanation:
...is my guess :-)


    Reference: http://arxiv.org/abs/1103.1149
Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(strong) gusts of wind


Explanation:
This is how I would put it; to me, as a BENS, "wind gusts" sounds odd.


David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
Notes to answerer
Asker: As a BENS myself, I was really focusing on "gust" and not too bothered about the style. I like "gusting winds" myself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  jccantrell: The weathermen here in the USA say "sustained winds of XX mph with gusts up to YY mph." I would suggest this wording as it would be clear here in the USA just what was meant. Oh, and happy beginning to hurricane season tomorrow, 1 June.
7 hrs

agree  philgoddard: jccantrell's solution is the best. And, as a New Orleanian, thanks for the good wishes!
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak gust


Explanation:
Apart from this question on the web there is no (zero) record of the term "Schockwind".

Assuming that it means something like "Spitzenbö" I would propose "peak gust":
http://meridian.aag.org/callforpapers/program/AbstractDetail...
http://en.mimi.hu/meteorology/peak_gust.html
http://www.superglossary.com/Definition/Weather/Peak_Gust.ht...

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storm force winds


Explanation:
0r hurricane force winds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-05-30 15:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even a squall, defined in my dictionary as "a short violent wind"

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wind) squall(s)


Explanation:
Another option emphasizing sudden increase in wind speed


    Reference: http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/1985-08-29/news/8502050631_...
    Reference: http://theweatheroutlook.com/twocommunity/yaf_postst5345_Vio...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search