Kontinental geprägtes Hochflächenklima

English translation: Continental type high-plains climate

14:36 Sep 9, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
German term or phrase: Kontinental geprägtes Hochflächenklima
Kontinental geprägtes Hochflächenklima. 860 m Seehöhe.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Continental type high-plains climate
Explanation:
Looks as if this may be what you're looking for, but what 'continent' are you referring to - the American? Europe? There are lots of 'high plains' in the USA.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Continental type high-plains climate
David Moore
3typical continental (upland) high elevation climate
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Continental type high-plains climate


Explanation:
Looks as if this may be what you're looking for, but what 'continent' are you referring to - the American? Europe? There are lots of 'high plains' in the USA.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typical continental (upland) high elevation climate


Explanation:
http://education.nationalgeographic.co.uk/education/encyclop...

There are two high elevation climate types: upland and highland. Upland climates occur on high plateaus, or flat-topped mountains. The Patagonian Plateau, in southern South America, has an upland high-elevation climate.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search