Testleck

English translation: calibrated leak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Testleck
English translation:calibrated leak
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:07 Dec 5, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
German term or phrase: Testleck
Context:

"Die Dichtheitsprüfung verlangt ein hohes Maß an Genauigkeit und Reproduzierbarkeit, weshalb Dichtheitsprüfgeräte regelmäßig geprüft werden müssen. Um diese Qualitätssicherung wirtschaftlich durchführen zu können, ist eine Überprüfung der Geräte vor Ort unabdingbar. Mit Testlecks von HeMaTech werden die zyklischen Prüfungen der Geräte zum Kinderspiel. Unsere Testlecks lassen sich im Handumdrehen zusammen mit einem Prüflings einsetzen, bieten Ihnen serienmäßig verschiedene Anschlussmöglichkeiten und besitzen eine sehr hohe Genauigkeit. Zudem zeichnen das robuste und rostfreie Metallgehäuse sowie der am Eingang verbaute Filter zum Schutz vor Verschmutzungen eine hohe Langlebigkeit unseres Produkts aus."

https://www.hematech.de/de/testleck.html


"Der Arbeitsdruck des Massenspektrometers liegt bei < 10−4 mbar. In kommerziellen Lecksuchgeräten ist das Massenspektrometer immer auch mit einem Vakuumsystem kombiniert, das mindestens aus einer mechanischen Vorpumpe, einer Hochvakuumpumpe, Druckmessgeräten sowie einer Reihe von druckabhängig gesteuerten Ventilen besteht. Stand der Technik ist ebenfalls ein integriertes Testleck, mit dem das Lecksuchgerät kalibriert werden kann."

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dichtheitsprüfung
Marcos Zattar
Germany
test leak / calibration leak / calibrated test leak
Explanation:
"Leak tests" would be the "Dichtheitsprüfungen" as such, but this is not what's meant here.

See, for example,

https://www.pfeiffer-vacuum.com/en/know-how/leak-detection/l...
"The leak detector must be calibrated in order to determine leakage rates. This is done using a commercial test leak, which generates a known and reproducible test gas rate under defined conditions. Commercial test leaks are available in the form of a permeation leak or a capillary leak with or without a test gas reservoir. Leak detectors are usually equipped with permeation leaks with a helium reservoir. For calibration, an appropriate working cycle is often built in that automatically performs the calibration."

https://www.azom.com/article.aspx?ArticleID=16062
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3test leak / calibration leak / calibrated test leak
Steffen Walter
3 +1leak tests
Ramey Rieger
3Leak indicator
Nataly Koshovnyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leak tests


Explanation:
Simple google
https://leak-testing.pfeiffer-vacuum.com/en/?gclid=EAIaIQobC...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Augustin
46 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leak indicator


Explanation:
A lot of examples here:

https://context.reverso.net/перевод/немецкий-английский/test...

Nataly Koshovnyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test leak / calibration leak / calibrated test leak


Explanation:
"Leak tests" would be the "Dichtheitsprüfungen" as such, but this is not what's meant here.

See, for example,

https://www.pfeiffer-vacuum.com/en/know-how/leak-detection/l...
"The leak detector must be calibrated in order to determine leakage rates. This is done using a commercial test leak, which generates a known and reproducible test gas rate under defined conditions. Commercial test leaks are available in the form of a permeation leak or a capillary leak with or without a test gas reservoir. Leak detectors are usually equipped with permeation leaks with a helium reservoir. For calibration, an appropriate working cycle is often built in that automatically performs the calibration."

https://www.azom.com/article.aspx?ArticleID=16062

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Agree, though only under the condition you remove "test"; it's a calibrated leak. Ofc, it's used for testing (and no to test leak). ENS UK: https://www.ionscience.com/products/calibrated-leaks-2 US: https://www.uson.com/leak-testers/leak-masters
32 mins
  -> Yes, "calibrated leak" would definitely be the most appropriate translation.

agree  Sangeeta Joshi: Though I too prefer the term calibrated leak.
2 hrs
  -> I agree.

agree  Paula Graf: Calibrated leak
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search