International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

zum Steh

English translation: come to a halt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Stehen kommen
English translation:come to a halt
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:15 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: zum Steh
Der deutsch-italienische Vormarsch in Nordafrika kommt bei El-Alamein zum Stehen

TIA1
Jianming Sun
to a halt
Explanation:
The advance comes to a halt at El Alamein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-17 01:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German/Italian advance was finally halted at the First Battle of El Alamein by the Eighth Army, Auchinleck having dismissed Ritchie and assumed the field command himself.
http://www.answers.com/topic/claude-auchinleck
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to a halt
Kim Metzger
5 +3grinds to a halt
swisstell
4stops
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to a halt


Explanation:
The advance comes to a halt at El Alamein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-17 01:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German/Italian advance was finally halted at the First Battle of El Alamein by the Eighth Army, Auchinleck having dismissed Ritchie and assumed the field command himself.
http://www.answers.com/topic/claude-auchinleck


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
10 mins

agree  writeaway: or came to a halt (if it's that historical narrative thingie).duh, yeah, that's it.....
11 mins
  -> Could be the "historical present".

agree  trautlady
5 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grinds to a halt


Explanation:
the German-Italian advance in North Africa grinds to a halt at El-Alamein

WW2 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 1941/10/30 * German offensive Grinds to a halt. 1941/10/31 * U-boat sinks
Reuben James ... 1942/06/30 * 8th Army falls back to El Alamein ...
www.bjornetjenesten.dk/teksterdk/ww2.htm - 222k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Italy, Sicily, Mussolini, Fascist, Somaliland, Abyssinia, League ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... North Africa - With the Second Battle of El Alamein, Gen Montgomery starts
... in the centre towards Bologna grinds to a halt in the wintry mountains, ...
www.naval-history.net/WW2CampaignsItaly.htm - 72k
n.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
4 hrs

agree  Frosty: Absolutely
9 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X)
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stops


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search