Auftragnehmer-Werk

English translation: contractor's plant, ~ factory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragnehmer-Werk
English translation:contractor's plant, ~ factory
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

04:20 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Auftragnehmer-Werk
From a maintenance agreement involving helicopters:

Der Auftragnehmer stellt in der Regel für Werkstattflüge im Auftragnehmer-Werk den Piloten und verpflichtet sich, die Flugstunden für Werkstattflüge auf den notwendigen Umfang zu beschränken.

It seems to only make sense if this is translated "...work product," although the Contractor is not providing a new product, but rather only maintenance, servicing and inspection services.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
contractor's plant, ~ factory
Explanation:
Werk n, Fabrik f / works sg, plant, factory, installation

Werk is often used for a factory or a plant.

Other ways to put the words together:

Factory under contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-21 06:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Werk n, Fabrik f / works sg, plant, factory, installation was \"Ernst\"


Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contractor's plant, ~ factory
VerenaH (X)
2 +1(maintenance) facility/center
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractor's plant, ~ factory


Explanation:
Werk n, Fabrik f / works sg, plant, factory, installation

Werk is often used for a factory or a plant.

Other ways to put the words together:

Factory under contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-21 06:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Werk n, Fabrik f / works sg, plant, factory, installation was \"Ernst\"





    z.B. www.belmontint.com/bishops/commercial/contractors_plant_insurance.aspx
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
3 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(maintenance) facility/center


Explanation:


Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search