mot.

English translation: motorised

08:32 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / WWII german terminology
German term or phrase: mot.
from German WWII award certificate(s)

Truppenteil, Dienststelle:
9. Komp. Inf.- Rgt.11 (mot)
9. Kp. / Inf.Rgt. (mot) 11

Does it mean mechanized, is there an abbreviation, does it belong before of after the remigent No. ???

Thanks, guys!
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
English translation:motorised
Explanation:
I would imagine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-27 08:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infanterie-Ersatz-Bataillone (motorisiert) - Lexikon der Wehrmacht - [ Translate this page ]
Die Reserve-Divisionen der Wehrmacht: Einsatz, Gliederung und Kommandeure der
Divisionen.
www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/ Gliederungen/InfErsBat/GliederungImot.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Military Press : Independent publishers of military history
... Infanterie-Divisions (motorisiert), Headquarters, Infantry Division + Commanders.
Infantry Regiment (motorized). Artillery Regiment (motorized) ...
www.militarypress.co.uk/german.htm - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Nette Ausbeute von Heute! | Militaria Fundforum - [ Translate this page ]
... Infanterie-Regiment (motorisiert) 5 1. Aufstellung: * 1.1.1921 als 5. (Preuß.
... Infanterie-Regiment 5, 1937 motorisiert; Friedensstandort Stettin; ...
www.militaria-fundforum.de/archive/25337/thread.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

InvSicNM - [ Translate this page ]
... können auch dann als Replacement gebraucht werden, wenn sie auf der „untried“-Seite
sind und hinsichtlich des Waffentyps [Infanterie, motorisiert etc. ...
www.g-h-s.org/InvSicNM/body_invsicnm.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Abbreviations - [ Translate this page ]
... motorisierte Infanterie-Division, später Panzer-Grenadier-Division (Pz.Gren.Div.
... motorisiert. MPi. Maschinenpistole. MTW. Mannschaftstransportwagen ...
www.feldgrau.com/abrev.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 08:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE 3rd.US DIVISION IN THE REGION OF CHATEAU THIERRY
... The motorised machine gun batallion of the 3rd. Division arrived at Château
Thierry on the 31st. May and participated in the crossing of the Marne river ...
batmarn2.club.fr/chatieng.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

orbat.com :: View topic - Danish OB c.1989
... One Batallion, my former reserve unit, 2nd Batallion, Danske Livregiment ...
They had 2 tank squadrons, 1 mech and 1 motorised coy or 3 tank sqd and 1 ...
www.orbat.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1363& - 49k - 25 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

German OB Page - AG Centre
... 14 Infantry Division, Motorised; 2 IR + 3 Art Abt only. • • • 321 Infantry
Division, Only 3 Art ... II/47 Heavy Howitzer Abt. One batallion - 150mm sFH ...
dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/avenue/vy75/gerobc.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

De Hermann Göringdivisie
... Section (6 LMG\'s) Heavy Anti-Tank Company (motorised) with 3 Anti-Tank Guns
and 3 LMGs ... PANZERPIONERE BATALLION \"Herman Göring\". COMMANDERS: ...
users.skynet.be/fa101291/ eenheden/eli_dui/hermangoringdivisie.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you very much Colin, motoriz/sed it is/was. Langenscheidt had offered mechanized after those two crossed lances :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1motorised
mckinnc
4mechanized
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorised


Explanation:
I would imagine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-27 08:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infanterie-Ersatz-Bataillone (motorisiert) - Lexikon der Wehrmacht - [ Translate this page ]
Die Reserve-Divisionen der Wehrmacht: Einsatz, Gliederung und Kommandeure der
Divisionen.
www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/ Gliederungen/InfErsBat/GliederungImot.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Military Press : Independent publishers of military history
... Infanterie-Divisions (motorisiert), Headquarters, Infantry Division + Commanders.
Infantry Regiment (motorized). Artillery Regiment (motorized) ...
www.militarypress.co.uk/german.htm - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Nette Ausbeute von Heute! | Militaria Fundforum - [ Translate this page ]
... Infanterie-Regiment (motorisiert) 5 1. Aufstellung: * 1.1.1921 als 5. (Preuß.
... Infanterie-Regiment 5, 1937 motorisiert; Friedensstandort Stettin; ...
www.militaria-fundforum.de/archive/25337/thread.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

InvSicNM - [ Translate this page ]
... können auch dann als Replacement gebraucht werden, wenn sie auf der „untried“-Seite
sind und hinsichtlich des Waffentyps [Infanterie, motorisiert etc. ...
www.g-h-s.org/InvSicNM/body_invsicnm.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Abbreviations - [ Translate this page ]
... motorisierte Infanterie-Division, später Panzer-Grenadier-Division (Pz.Gren.Div.
... motorisiert. MPi. Maschinenpistole. MTW. Mannschaftstransportwagen ...
www.feldgrau.com/abrev.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 08:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE 3rd.US DIVISION IN THE REGION OF CHATEAU THIERRY
... The motorised machine gun batallion of the 3rd. Division arrived at Château
Thierry on the 31st. May and participated in the crossing of the Marne river ...
batmarn2.club.fr/chatieng.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

orbat.com :: View topic - Danish OB c.1989
... One Batallion, my former reserve unit, 2nd Batallion, Danske Livregiment ...
They had 2 tank squadrons, 1 mech and 1 motorised coy or 3 tank sqd and 1 ...
www.orbat.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1363& - 49k - 25 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

German OB Page - AG Centre
... 14 Infantry Division, Motorised; 2 IR + 3 Art Abt only. • • • 321 Infantry
Division, Only 3 Art ... II/47 Heavy Howitzer Abt. One batallion - 150mm sFH ...
dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/avenue/vy75/gerobc.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

De Hermann Göringdivisie
... Section (6 LMG\'s) Heavy Anti-Tank Company (motorised) with 3 Anti-Tank Guns
and 3 LMGs ... PANZERPIONERE BATALLION \"Herman Göring\". COMMANDERS: ...
users.skynet.be/fa101291/ eenheden/eli_dui/hermangoringdivisie.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much Colin, motoriz/sed it is/was. Langenscheidt had offered mechanized after those two crossed lances :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
28 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanized


Explanation:
If they were a Panzergrenadier unit, you'd have to translate it as "armoured", though.
Glück ab

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search