im Felde

English translation: in the field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Felde
English translation:in the field
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

08:40 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / WWII german terminology
German term or phrase: im Felde
award certificate

Place of issue is: im Felde

Since this one happened 16 May, 1944 at the Russian front, I am sure that it really means 'in the battle field'.
Is there a correct English term used on documents issued in unknown territory?

Please?
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
in the field
Explanation:
That's all. You'll notice that this originally miilitary term has been appropriated for use in business and other areas such as espionage. For example, IT companies speak of sales people out in the field. Intelligenc agancies talk about operatives in the field or on active service.

Some examples:

IBM Punch Cards in the US Army
... has millions of times the computing power of the first computer used by the Army.
... and self-contained, are assigned to service troops in the field. ...
www.pattonhq.com/ibm.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Lost Battalions' German Army Officer's Field Blouse
... The key elements of the Army officer's feldbluse: deep french cuffs; ...
In many cases, these ended up being used in the field, but this is also true of ...
www.lostbattalions.com/german33-45/heer/heeroff.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Canadian Army - Army Life - Life In Uniform - What to Expect ...
The official Internet site of the Canadian Army. ... You'll be taught orienteering
and how to live in the field under tough conditions. ...

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Yes, thanks! It fits my idea of not knowing your position, retreating and knowing you've lost a war. And yet, there was pencil and paper to give someone some hope.
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the field
mckinnc
4on active duty
Oliver Giesser
4on the front line / in the battle field
Sladjana
2while in active duty/in active service
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
while in active duty/in active service


Explanation:
I'm no military expert, but I think these should be OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-27 08:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Died on the front line\" could also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 08:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just:
\"in action\"

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: killed in action
12 mins

disagree  Oliver Giesser: im Felde doesn't mean that the soldier was killed
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the front line / in the battle field


Explanation:
Depending on context!
If the solders were in the first row in the battle field than it's the front line; however, battle field is enough if they were in the background.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on active duty


Explanation:
"Im Felde" doesn't necessarily mean in the battlefield, it actually means that a soldier wasn't at home (on leave) or in the hospital (kzh = krank zuhause).

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the field


Explanation:
That's all. You'll notice that this originally miilitary term has been appropriated for use in business and other areas such as espionage. For example, IT companies speak of sales people out in the field. Intelligenc agancies talk about operatives in the field or on active service.

Some examples:

IBM Punch Cards in the US Army
... has millions of times the computing power of the first computer used by the Army.
... and self-contained, are assigned to service troops in the field. ...
www.pattonhq.com/ibm.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Lost Battalions' German Army Officer's Field Blouse
... The key elements of the Army officer's feldbluse: deep french cuffs; ...
In many cases, these ended up being used in the field, but this is also true of ...
www.lostbattalions.com/german33-45/heer/heeroff.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Canadian Army - Army Life - Life In Uniform - What to Expect ...
The official Internet site of the Canadian Army. ... You'll be taught orienteering
and how to live in the field under tough conditions. ...



mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, thanks! It fits my idea of not knowing your position, retreating and knowing you've lost a war. And yet, there was pencil and paper to give someone some hope.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
57 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search