Div. Tagesbefehl

English translation: division's daily orders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Div. Tagesbefehl
English translation:division's daily orders
Entered by: Uschi (Ursula) Walke

09:04 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / WWII german terminology
German term or phrase: Div. Tagesbefehl
from Promotion Certificate issd. 24 July, 1944

'Auszug aus Div. Tagesbefehl Nr. 25 vom 24.7.1944
Das OHK hat befördert
zum Hauptmann ...........'

Does Div. stand for Division rather than Diverse ?
The division's daily orders?
Can we please improve that?

Many thanks! Again.
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
division's daily orders
Explanation:
Div. is for the division. Every day the orders were issued to the companies. Like in your case the promotion to captain's rank.
Glück ab
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Glück auf! Du bist aber schnell und ich habe ausnahmsweise richtig geraten. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5divisional daily order
mckinnc
4 +1division's daily order
petrolhead
4 +1division's daily orders
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
division's daily orders


Explanation:
Div. is for the division. Every day the orders were issued to the companies. Like in your case the promotion to captain's rank.
Glück ab

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Glück auf! Du bist aber schnell und ich habe ausnahmsweise richtig geraten. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
division's daily order


Explanation:
or divisional

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Better is `Divisional´
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divisional daily order


Explanation:
Summary Guide: EVANS
... and Ellinikos Dimokratikos Ethnikos Stratos (EDES) and ELAS powers struggles,
1944; German divisional daily order concerning the psychological state of ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/lhcma/summary/ev30-001.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

LHCMA catalogue - Papers of Maj Patrick Hutchinson Evans
... Captured German documents including divisional daily order concerning the
psychological state of German occupation troops, 4 Apr 1944; ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/lhcma/cats/evans/ev30-01-.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

AIM25: Liddell Hart Centre for Military Archives, King's College ...
... and Ellinikos Dimokratikos Ethnikos Stratos (EDES) and ELAS power struggles,
1944; German divisional daily order concerning the psychological state of ...
www.aim25.ac.uk/cgi-bin/ search2?coll_id=442&inst_id=21 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ePier - Death card Officer Wearing White Officer's Tunic 1942
... years. He was buried in Beljajewo. His personal bravery and achievements
where mentioned in the divisional daily order. The picture ...
www.epier.com/BiddingForm.asp?913765 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search