Bereitstellungsraum

English translation: staging area / standby area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereitstellungsraum
English translation:staging area / standby area
Entered by: Craig Meulen

17:05 Jun 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / civil defense
German term or phrase: Bereitstellungsraum
I've been in the sun too long and can't think of a good English term for this - an area where, for example, a military unit waits in case of an alert where they will be called into action. It's often specially erected near the actual potential mission site.

I've found assembly area and marshalling area, but these don't appeal to me - assembly area sounds like the place you meet to start a mission, but doesn't convey this "waiting ready to act", and I simply don't know the term marshalling area .

Thanks
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
staging area
Explanation:
an area in which participants in a new especially military operation or mission are assembled and readied

Langenscheidt
staging area
<mil> • Bereitstellungsraum m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-06-11 17:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staging area
A staging area is a temporary location where military units, aircraft and warships plus their matériel are assembled ahead of an attack or invasion. In former times this used to be generally the border area of ones own country, but in recent wars (Gulf War, Kosovo, Iraq War) it may also be the border area of another unrelated country granting access.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-11 20:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think it also applies to civil context. Check the following additional definitions I found for staging area:

- place where people line up
- any area or place serving as a point of assembly or preparation on the way to a destination.

OR, check this out, paying attention to item 2:

staging area




stag·ing ar·e·a (plural stag·ing ar·e·as)


noun

Definition:

1. place for assembling military force: a place where soldiers and military equipment are gathered for final organization, outfitting, and training before deployment on an operation


2. assembly point: a place where people stop or assemble before undertaking an activity or task

Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Auch wenn ich für meinen Zweck doch "standby area" nehme, war diese Antwort sehr hilfreich. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6staging area
Isabella Becker
4rephrase: volunteers and medical staff are on the alert (in case of an emergency)
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
3stand by area/zone
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase: volunteers and medical staff are on the alert (in case of an emergency)


Explanation:
this is the typical term used that would indicate some presence of military or other staff that needs to be ready at a moment's notice in case of danger etc.

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Ingeborg, I do however need to refer to the place itself. (I could write "the place where they are on alert", I suppose!!!)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
staging area


Explanation:
an area in which participants in a new especially military operation or mission are assembled and readied

Langenscheidt
staging area
<mil> • Bereitstellungsraum m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-06-11 17:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staging area
A staging area is a temporary location where military units, aircraft and warships plus their matériel are assembled ahead of an attack or invasion. In former times this used to be generally the border area of ones own country, but in recent wars (Gulf War, Kosovo, Iraq War) it may also be the border area of another unrelated country granting access.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-11 20:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think it also applies to civil context. Check the following additional definitions I found for staging area:

- place where people line up
- any area or place serving as a point of assembly or preparation on the way to a destination.

OR, check this out, paying attention to item 2:

staging area




stag·ing ar·e·a (plural stag·ing ar·e·as)


noun

Definition:

1. place for assembling military force: a place where soldiers and military equipment are gathered for final organization, outfitting, and training before deployment on an operation


2. assembly point: a place where people stop or assemble before undertaking an activity or task



Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Auch wenn ich für meinen Zweck doch "standby area" nehme, war diese Antwort sehr hilfreich. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HarryHedgehog: beat me by 10 seconds
0 min

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 mins

agree  Chinmayi Sripada: agre
15 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
38 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand by area/zone


Explanation:
less militaristic than "staging area"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-06-15 18:40:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

there is a difference between staging area in addition to the former being rather military and that is - staging area implies the action is definitely going to take place and stand by there's an idea of might but might not, of contingency rather, which I think fits your context better

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search