Spitzenverwendung

English translation: high-profile assignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzenverwendung
English translation:high-profile assignment
Entered by: mill2

10:16 Sep 19, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / social theory
German term or phrase: Spitzenverwendung
Aus einer Selbstdarstellung eines Reserveoffiziers:

"Militärische *Spitzenverwendungen*, erlauben es mir, meine Führungserfahrungen aus Militär und Wirtschaft zusammenzubringen und diese zu einer Erkenntnissymbiose zu verbinden."

Viele andere Beispiele aus dem Militärkontext im Internet z.B.:

Er trat am 4. August seinen Dienst als Chef des Stabes im Hauptquartier der US-Streitkräfte in Europa (USAREUR) an. Diese *Spitzenverwendung* in der Wiesbadener Gen. Lucius D. Clay-Kaserne hatten hohe Militärs und verteidigungspolitische Experten früh schon als „Novum in der Geschichte der Streitkräfte der Vereinigten Staaten“ bezeichnet.
http://www.bundeswehr-journal.de/2014/deutscher-stabschef-be...

oder:

Von 1960 bis 1967 war er auf dem Dienstposten Stellvertreter des Chefs LSK/LV und Chef des Stabes im Kommando LSK/LV eingesetzt. 1967 wurde Herbert Scheibe zum Befehlshaber der NVA Luftstreitkräfte/ Luftverteidigung und Chef des Kommandos LSK/LV berufen. In dieser herausgehobenen *Spitzenverwendung* war Herbert Scheibe bis 1972 tätig.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herbert_Scheibe

Is this just "high-profile" position (like it says in the English Wiki on Scheibe)? Or is there a more specific military term in American English?
mill2
high-profile assignment
Explanation:
This seems to be used a lot in military contexts, but also in industry.

"Frauen in Spitzenverwendungen sind jedoch die absolute Ausnahme." https://library.fes.de/pdf-files/frauen/08505.pdf

"However, the most interesting finding of the report is that men were more likely to land high-profile assignments than women, were staffed with three times as many employees as women, on projects with budgets twice the size of women’s project budgets." https://theglasshammer.com/2014/04/30/stretch-roles-why-they...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-profile assignment
Michael Martin, MA
5top appointment
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-profile assignment


Explanation:
This seems to be used a lot in military contexts, but also in industry.

"Frauen in Spitzenverwendungen sind jedoch die absolute Ausnahme." https://library.fes.de/pdf-files/frauen/08505.pdf

"However, the most interesting finding of the report is that men were more likely to land high-profile assignments than women, were staffed with three times as many employees as women, on projects with budgets twice the size of women’s project budgets." https://theglasshammer.com/2014/04/30/stretch-roles-why-they...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: 100 % agree. This translation avoids the stumbling block of the several terms for those who are in charge.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks dkfmmuc. I am basically confirming the asker's own idea.

agree  Wendy Streitparth
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy!

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top appointment


Explanation:
the right term for this is top appointment.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Spitzenverwendung
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search