Geschossvorlage

English translation: cartridge wad jam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschossvorlage
English translation:cartridge wad jam
Entered by: Adrian MM.

12:39 Nov 30, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / misfires in weapons, especially remotely controlled weapons
German term or phrase: Geschossvorlage
The term is used in the context of detecting and handling misfires in a weapon whereby a projectile becomes detached from a cartridge case in the barrel.
So the "Geschossvorlage" is detected if it is detected that a projectile has become detached from a cartridge case.
I have used the term "projectile detachment" but I suspect that there will be a specific term used in the field. I can't find such a term in the relevant databases that I know of.........
This appears in a patent
Example "Nicht ausgeschlossen dabei ist, dass sich das Ge­schoss bereits von der Patronenhülse gelöst hat und in das Waffenrohr getrieben worden ist. Steckt nun das Geschoss im Waffenrohr, spricht man von einer Geschossvorlage"
Craig Walker
United Kingdom
cartridge wad (jacket) jam
Explanation:
Geschoßstärke: jacket thickness, WB der Waffentechnik GER/ENG
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. In the end the end client provided information that confirmed the term "wad" as being correct
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2squib
Eric Zink
4cartridge wad (jacket) jam
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squib


Explanation:
Checked with some gun-enthusiast acquaintances of mine, and the answer checks out.


    https://www.thehighroad.org/index.php?threads/bullet-stuck-in-barrel.584343/
Eric Zink
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Phillips: 'squib load' is the correct term. A 'squib' is a miniature explosive device used in a wide range of industries, from special effects to military applications.
3 days 2 hrs

agree  Chris Pr
3 days 21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartridge wad (jacket) jam


Explanation:
Geschoßstärke: jacket thickness, WB der Waffentechnik GER/ENG

Example sentence(s):
  • View this discussion about cz24 cartridge jams in the Numrich Gun Parts Forum

    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Geschossvorlage....
    Reference: http://www.switchmed.eu/en/documents/big-business-corner/29-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer. In the end the end client provided information that confirmed the term "wad" as being correct




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search