Scheibenstutzern

English translation: target rifle

22:25 Nov 19, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Scheibenstutzern
Hi folks,
Editing a job about muzzleloaders (modern) that can handle both black power and smokeless powder. I hit this term and, although it is present on the web mostly on auction sites, nobody seems to describe just what it is (at least not that I can find).

Can anybody help?

Here is the whole sentence:

Unten die Abbildung der Savage® Arms 10MLII mit Eigenbau-Buchen-Schichtholzschaft, der den Scheibenstutzern Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts nachempfunden ist

Any pointers to a better description would be much appreciated.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:target rifle
Explanation:
Compare google images for Perkussions-/Martini-Scheibenstutzer and percussion/martini target rifle.

No confidence
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
After all of Liz's reference material, I found this:
https://www.collectorsfirearms.com/swiss-martini-tanner-10-4mm-swiss-rimfire-stutzer-rifle-al5078/
So, I ended up using "Stutzer target rifle." WOW, More than I ever wanted to know!
Thanks to everybody!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wheel-lock musket
philgoddard
1target rifle
Cilian O'Tuama
Summary of reference entries provided
finding
liz askew

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scheibenstutzer
wheel-lock musket


Explanation:
Radschlossgewehr (Scheibenstutzer), Länge 95 cm, ohne Hahn
http://books.google.com/books?id=CtY4AQAAMAAJ&pg=RA3-PA59&lp...

Radschlossgewehr, Radschloßgewehr n AR
wheel-lock musket
https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/radschlossgewehr

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Agree with Langenscheidt, but other reference hardly proves both German terms are synonymous - quite possible that one is merely an example of the other
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
target rifle


Explanation:
Compare google images for Perkussions-/Martini-Scheibenstutzer and percussion/martini target rifle.

No confidence

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
After all of Liz's reference material, I found this:
https://www.collectorsfirearms.com/swiss-martini-tanner-10-4mm-swiss-rimfire-stutzer-rifle-al5078/
So, I ended up using "Stutzer target rifle." WOW, More than I ever wanted to know!
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I think you might be right. I have found the same.
28 mins

neutral  philgoddard: A target rifle is any one that's used for target shooting.
18 hrs
  -> Your point being?




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: finding

Reference information:
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/britishmilitariaforums/swiss...

. Both have the strongly curved buttplates of "Scheibenstutzer" i.e. target rifles. And both have the backsights set in a dovetail. The anonymous Swiss has very fine damascene lines (about 0.5mm thick). Both have a screw for adjusting the let-off of the double set trigger, something which I cannot see on the rifle under discussion. There must be such a screw, to adjust the let-off to a safe setting. Of course, this screw may be lost, which would explain the "hairy" trigger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-11-19 23:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... Außerhalb von Lenzburg Beginn der Herstellung von Scheibenstutzern mit Martini-System. ... Ein Match- Abzug sollte außerdem in seinen wesentlichen Funktionen ... SMALL BORE RIFLE.22 l.r. PROFESSIONAL MANUAL Abzug einstellen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2020-11-19 23:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sharps Scheibenstutzen
Support
The famous name and the unique mechanical design of the 1874 Sharps rifle is offered to the modern shooter who wishes to practice the challenge of Schutzen target shooting with a rifle rich in American history. The Sharps Scheibenstutzen is equipped with a Lothar Walther barrel having a matt blue finish. The frame and steel parts are case hardened colour finish. The barrel is drilled and tapped to be equipped with a scope. The walnut stock and forend are oil finish; the butt stock is fitted with a traditional "hook style" butt plate and the forend is equipped to fit a mushroom style palm rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2020-11-19 23:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINE RARE SHARPS MODEL 1874 NO. 1 CREEDMOOR ...https://www.morphyauctions.com › jamesdjulia › item
FINE RARE SHARPS MODEL 1874 NO. 1 CREEDMOOR DELUXE SINGLE SHOT TARGET RIFLE. SN 15224. Cal. 45 2-4/10 (45-100 Sharps straight).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search