Klang- und Bewegungszusammenhänge

English translation: sound and movement (inter)relationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klang- und Bewegungszusammenhänge
English translation:sound and movement (inter)relationships

17:26 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Klang- und Bewegungszusammenhänge
Dear Proz,

not sure if this should be two separate questions. I hope it doesn't bother anyone in either case ;)
I'd appreciate some ideas for expressing the above mentioned terms in English. Thanks in advance!

Der deutsche Komponist Helmut Lachenmann hat den Prozess des Komponierens als ein Entwerfen und Präzisieren der **Klang- und Bewegungszusammenhänge** beschrieben.
Dagmar Jenner
sound and movement (inter)relationships
Explanation:
Hugo Montenegro said much the same, but in different words! The question to be answered is: from the note I am now on, exactly where do I want to go?
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thank you, Frosty! And many thanks for your input to the other answerers (Andrew and Sandy), too! Have a great day ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sound and movement (inter)relationships
Frosty
4intertwining of related sound and flow
Sandy A Pirie
3combinations of sound and movement
Lancashireman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klang- und Bewegungszusammenhänge
sound and movement (inter)relationships


Explanation:
Hugo Montenegro said much the same, but in different words! The question to be answered is: from the note I am now on, exactly where do I want to go?

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Frosty! And many thanks for your input to the other answerers (Andrew and Sandy), too! Have a great day ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: i'd suggest reversing it: relationships of sound and movement
51 mins
  -> Yeah, why not? Sounds a little smoother - more like Henry Mancini than Quincy Jones.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thankyou, Ellen

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klang- und Bewegungszusammenhänge
combinations of sound and movement


Explanation:
combinations of sound and movement
It would probably be taking too much of a liberty here to translate ‘Bewegung’ as ‘rhythm’, or would it?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-13 18:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beginning in the late 1960s, Lachenmann explored a new and innovative musical language. In works such as temA (1968), for flute, voice, and cello, and Air (1969), for orchestra and percussion soloist, he used instruments and voices unconventionally, producing new sounds and sound combinations in which all instruments were given equal weight.
http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/L/LachnmnH1.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-13 18:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HL has described (the art of) composition as a process of designing and perfecting...
(The final part of the sentence requires an abstract noun which best fits this context)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klang- und Bewegungszusammenhänge
intertwining of related sound and flow


Explanation:
It will, of course, depend on what you're going to do with the 'Entwerfen' and the 'Praezisieren', both obviously dynamic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-14 03:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of related sound and motion (rather than \'flow\')

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search