konzentrierte Reduktion

English translation: condensed reduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konzentrierte Reduktion
English translation:condensed reduction

18:46 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: konzentrierte Reduktion
Hi everybody,
music again. Thanks for your help! :)

Here's some context:
Der musikdramaturgische Verlauf dieses Musikprojekts deutet Expansion an: von der *konzentrierten Reduktion* des Klavierstücks über die Virtuosität des Gitarrenduos bis zur Motorik des großen Ensemblestücks.
Dagmar Jenner
condensed reduction
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input! I finally decided to go with this translation. Thanks, Janfri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extreme reductionism
Lancashireman
3condensed reduction
------ (X)
3concentrated reduction
Claudia Neuner (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extreme reductionism


Explanation:
or simply 'concentrated reductionism'
'reductionism' is a form of 'minimalism'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I'm convinced by that
29 mins

agree  silfilla
46 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrated reduction


Explanation:
This is just my guess. I am not sure if I would use -ism with this as mentioned by Andrew.

Thanks

Claudia Neuner (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condensed reduction


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input! I finally decided to go with this translation. Thanks, Janfri!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search