Inszenierung eines Konzertabends

English translation: "An Evening of Music" presented by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inszenierung eines Konzertabends
English translation:"An Evening of Music" presented by

19:39 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Inszenierung eines Konzertabends
Last question for today, promise!
I just can't find a way of saying this nicely in English. Suggestions welcome! Thanks everybody!

Context:
*Inszenierung eines Konzertabends* von Xavier Le Roy
Musik von Helmut Lachenmann
Xavier Le Roy (Inszenierung & Choreographie)
Bojana Cvejic & Berno Odo Polzer (Dramaturgie)
Gunther Schneider (Gitarre)
Barbara Romen (Gitarre)
.
.
.
Dagmar Jenner
"An Evening of Music" presented by Xavier Le Roy
Explanation:
Als Inszenierungstitel
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your time and creativity! Und Dank an Renate für diese sehr schöne Lösung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Staging of a Concert Performance
Frosty
3 +1"An Evening of Music" presented by Xavier Le Roy
@caduceus (X)
4.A TWILIGHT CONCERT / A CONCERT AT EVENTIDE BY ...
Sandy A Pirie
4staging of a concert by
silfilla
3An evening of music with Xavier Le Roy
ENGSOL
3Putting on an evening concert
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Staging of a Concert Performance


Explanation:
...

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silfilla: "concert performance" is a bit, redundant, no? P.S.: a concert *is* a performance; :-) but Andrew's suggestion ("soiree") is nice
1 min
  -> Not necessarily. As an ACTIVE musician I often play simple concerts. Sometimes comedy/dance routines comes into them - then they are a concert performance. What do you think choreographie and dramaturgie mean?

agree  Lancashireman: Not redundant//PS English-speaking music lovers are quite partial to the French word ‘soirée’ to describe an evening concert.
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staging of a concert by


Explanation:
hth

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.A TWILIGHT CONCERT / A CONCERT AT EVENTIDE BY ...


Explanation:
... if it's for a programme (and supposed to sound 'poetic')

For the second 'Inszenierung' in brackets just use 'Production' (and Choreography)

If it were to be read on radio/TV:
'This evening's concert was produced by .. '

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Putting on an evening concert


Explanation:
or arranging an evening concert, or even a concert evening

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-13 20:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds more natural to me

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"An Evening of Music" presented by Xavier Le Roy


Explanation:
Als Inszenierungstitel

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody for your time and creativity! Und Dank an Renate für diese sehr schöne Lösung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An evening of music with Xavier Le Roy


Explanation:
granted, there's not much of the *Inszenierung* in there but I think it becomes clear what is meant, i.e. that Xavier Le Roy staged the "show", when you read the rest of the text...

This option pretty much puts (the great?) Le Roy center stage, though, and not his *Inszenierung* -- overdone? you decide! :-)

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search