chorisch besetzt

English translation: chorally composed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:chorisch besetzt
English translation:chorally composed
Entered by: Olav Rixen

09:26 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: chorisch besetzt
Der reduzierte Klangkörper im klassizistischen Ideal ist mit 2 Flöten, Oboen, Klarinetten, Fagotten, Hörnern, Trompeten und Pauken, mit Cembalo und **chorisch besetztem** Streichquintett eher kammermusikalisch ausgerichtet.
Olav Rixen
Canada
chorally composed
Explanation:
Presumably set up with soprano, alto, tenor, baritone and bass voices or, better said, instruments: 2 x violin, viola, cello and double bass
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
Thanks, Frosty, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chorally composed
Frosty
4siehe unten
muttersprachler
2 -1arranged like an orchestre section
writeaway


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chorally composed


Explanation:
Presumably set up with soprano, alto, tenor, baritone and bass voices or, better said, instruments: 2 x violin, viola, cello and double bass

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Frosty, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: the string quintet 'playing a choral role'?
1 min
  -> Thankyou, Andrew.

neutral  writeaway: chorally?
16 mins
  -> Yup, chorally. = in chorus (adv)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
Streichquintett: 2 x violin (1st and 2nd), viola, cello and double bass

chorisch bestzt: each of the 5 voices is represented by more than one instrument.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arranged like an orchestre section


Explanation:

A Chor is also a section (in an orchestra).my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-14 09:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning seating arrangement.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-14 09:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how the group is put together..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-14 10:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or orchestra if you need the English spelling.... ;-) )

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: There are not many options when arranging the seating for five players.
19 mins
  -> well, chorally isn't one of them-they'd be seated in a semi-circle like in orchestra

disagree  Frosty: Here, chorally has to do with the timbre and range of the instruments, not where the players are placed.
40 mins
  -> I was also implying that-the way an orchestra is arranged has a big influence on the sound. anyway in a chorus is the same idea isn't it-you talk about how they are placed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search