eisbaer

English translation: polar bear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eisbaer
English translation:polar bear
Entered by: Umit Altug

21:25 Jan 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / music
German term or phrase: eisbaer
it is in a song that i heard
khang
polar bear
Explanation:
the German word literally means "ice bear". Hope I could help!
Selected response from:

Pee Eff (X)
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5polar bear
Pee Eff (X)
5 +2Polar bear
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
polar bear


Explanation:
the German word literally means "ice bear". Hope I could help!

Pee Eff (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 min

agree  Klaus Dorn (X): I think I know the song "ich moechte ein Eisbaer sein...am kalten Polar"...like here, Istanbul (-6 C)
3 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: A song by GRauzone. Lyrics on: www.tzwaenn.de/lyrics/Grauzone_-_Eisbaer.html
6 mins

agree  Kieran Treeby (X)
17 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: nothing to add, to Klaus, we have almost -20 C in some parts of Germany, that is really cold and you are feeling like an ice bear
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polar bear


Explanation:
no explanation needed

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: "Lyrics" :-) for you: www.tzwaenn.de/lyrics/Grauzone_-_Eisbaer.html
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search