Streicher

English translation: strings/string section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streicher
English translation:strings/string section
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:43 May 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Streicher
Später kamen Streicher, Bläser usw. hinzu

(Orchesterbesetzung)
the string section
Explanation:
Or just the strings. Players of string instruments: cello, violin, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 14:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bläser are the wind instrument players - the wind section: trumpet, trombone, clarinet, etc.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10the string section
Kim Metzger
4 +4strings (string section of the orchestra)
writeaway
4string players
Nicole Trebbin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the string section


Explanation:
Or just the strings. Players of string instruments: cello, violin, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 14:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bläser are the wind instrument players - the wind section: trumpet, trombone, clarinet, etc.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
1 min

agree  3Sigma
2 mins

agree  Anglo-German (X): strings will do fine.
2 mins

agree  Esther Wiemeyer
24 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
54 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  i8a4re: Just strings, in the interest of keeping it simple
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
strings (string section of the orchestra)


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 14:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: former violinist who played in the string section

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
0 min

agree  Esther Wiemeyer
24 mins

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
string players


Explanation:
PONS dictionary

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search