die Leute bohren mir ihre Blicke in den Rücken.

English translation: the audience's eyes were burning a hole in my back

03:23 Sep 19, 2011
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: die Leute bohren mir ihre Blicke in den Rücken.
A conductor is talking about his way of conducting the 4. movement of Beethoven's 9. symphony. He gives a big "Generalpause" before the music moves on to the thema. And he explains about his way of doing this "Generalpause".

Es gibt so Momente, von denen ich persönlich denke die man ganz besonders deshalb zum Moment macht, indem man erst mal gar nichts macht.
Ich dosiere diesen – diese Pause irgendwie danach, ob ich das Gefühl habe, die Leute bohren mir ihre Blicke in den Rücken.

As far as I have understood, the conductor says that he measures how long the pause shuoud continue, depending on the players attitude, or how they look. He will wait until he feels that the players can't wait any longer making no sound.
Am I right about this, and how should I translate that in English?

Thank you for your help.
ciaoliva
English translation:the audience's eyes were burning a hole in my back
Explanation:
I believe this reflects the moment when all eyes in the audience are turned on the conductor, and with such expectation, that the conductor feels as if the audience's eyes were burning a hole in the his back.

http://www.jazzloftproject.org/blog/category/guest-bloggers
When Herbie counted off the next tune I was already in high gear, hyper alert and conscious of every lick, chord, and rhythmic pattern I was playing. Now Herbie was out of the picture. I was only concerned about what the guy who was burning a hole in my back was thinking.


http://fanfiction.mugglenet.com/viewstory.php?sid=82041&chap...
He could feel Potter’s eyes burning a hole in his back as he kept walking up, but Draco refused to turn around. His life didn’t revolve around Harry Potter, unlike half the population of the school.

http://laneyj.wordpress.com/
I nodded and began shutting down my computer and gathering my things together, all the while feeling Denise’s eyes burning a hole in my back.

http://www.octavesoftheheart.com/iwry/backup08.htm
She felt him watch her, his eyes burning a hole in her back, and she didn’t feel half as guilty as she thought she would.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Jetzt ist alles klar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the audience's eyes were burning a hole in my back
Sarah Bessioud
4until I feel as if their eyes are drilling into my back
KAJohnson
3the people stare at my back
franglish
3until/til I can feel their eyes on my back
David Hollywood


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until/til I can feel their eyes on my back


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-19 03:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: 'til I can feel them boring into me (figurative) with their eyes from behind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-19 03:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he's there and can feel the audience doing its thing behind him

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the people stare at my back


Explanation:
books.google.ch/books?isbn=0471768707...
Joy Browne - 2005 - Family & Relationships - 432 pages
Stare at someone's back and see how long it takes them to turn around. It's even more potent if a number of you do the focused staring. I think the longest it ever ...


franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the audience's eyes were burning a hole in my back


Explanation:
I believe this reflects the moment when all eyes in the audience are turned on the conductor, and with such expectation, that the conductor feels as if the audience's eyes were burning a hole in the his back.

http://www.jazzloftproject.org/blog/category/guest-bloggers
When Herbie counted off the next tune I was already in high gear, hyper alert and conscious of every lick, chord, and rhythmic pattern I was playing. Now Herbie was out of the picture. I was only concerned about what the guy who was burning a hole in my back was thinking.


http://fanfiction.mugglenet.com/viewstory.php?sid=82041&chap...
He could feel Potter’s eyes burning a hole in his back as he kept walking up, but Draco refused to turn around. His life didn’t revolve around Harry Potter, unlike half the population of the school.

http://laneyj.wordpress.com/
I nodded and began shutting down my computer and gathering my things together, all the while feeling Denise’s eyes burning a hole in my back.

http://www.octavesoftheheart.com/iwry/backup08.htm
She felt him watch her, his eyes burning a hole in her back, and she didn’t feel half as guilty as she thought she would.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Jetzt ist alles klar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Hiley: Perfect solution!
22 mins
  -> Thank you Margaret

agree  Joel Schaefer: Yes, this is about the *audience's* intense anticipation. The players will wait as long as the conductor wants :)
51 mins
  -> Thanks Joel

agree  Nicola Wood: absolutely
56 mins
  -> Thank you Nicola

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Maureen

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until I feel as if their eyes are drilling into my back


Explanation:
The writer is attepting to express the intensity of the moment; I think the image of drilling (literally 'boring like a drill) captures this intensity.

KAJohnson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search