Werden und Vergehen

English translation: growth and decay / coming into being and passing away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werden und Vergehen
English translation:growth and decay / coming into being and passing away
Entered by: Helen Shiner

16:50 Oct 29, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Contemporary music
German term or phrase: Werden und Vergehen
Musik ist wie keine andere Kunst dafür prädestiniert, in Grenzbereiche der Wahrnehmung, im übertragenen Sinne auch in Grenzbereiche des Bewusstseins vorzudringen. Spätestens seit dem Zeitalter der „Romantik“ trieben sich ein erhöhter Abstraktionsgrad und das Vortasten in seelische Bezirke einerseits und die Erforschung und Verfeinerung neuer klanglicher Mittel andererseits gegenseitig voran – und dieser Prozess hält im Prinzip bis heute an. Dazu kommt, dass sich im flüchtigen Erscheinungsbild als Zeitkunst wie selbstverständlich existenzielle Dimensionen widerspiegeln. In ihrer Fortpflanzung von Augenblick zu Augenblick, von Klang zu Klang, sind der Musik Werden und Vergehen eingeschrieben.

Context: Describing the nature of music in respect of the work of a living contemporary composer. Here my attempts so far - one fairly literal but not really English, two much freer but further away from the original. I'd be grateful for comments!

In its propagation from moment to moment, from sound to sound, formation and passing away are inscribed in the music / music is dying the moment it is born / music is created only to perish.
Diana Loos
growth and decay
Explanation:
Following Jung and Nietzsche (in translation):
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=sk7Av8XowCAC&pg=PA368&lpg...

Though if we were to go with Aristoteles:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_Generation_and_Corruption:

On Generation and Corruption Ancient Greek: Περὶ γενέσεως καὶ φθορᾶς, Latin: De Generatione et Corruptione, also known as On Coming to Be and Passing Away
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Helen for the reference to Aristoteles, whose phrasing I preferred in the end: Coming into being and passing away are inherent in music.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1growth and decay
Helen Shiner
3 +2inception and atrophy - see below
Ramey Rieger
4transition and departure
philgoddard
3 +1emerging and fading away
Usch Pilz
3of emergence and of vanishing
Horst Huber (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
werden und vergehen
transition and departure


Explanation:
You could even take slight liberties and say "living and dying", because that's what it's all about. "Werden" means to make the transition from one state to another, and one translation of "vergehen" is "die".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-10-29 16:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "birth and death".


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emerging and fading away


Explanation:
... are inherent to music.
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-10-29 17:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would be a possible different ending for your first attemt.

Usch Pilz
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: and a nice one, too!
40 mins
  -> Thanks Ramey! Have a great evening!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inception and atrophy - see below


Explanation:
seed and decay
emergence and dissolution


Example sentence(s):
  • Re-creating itself moment by moment, from silence to resonance to silence, music is(intrinsically/incarnate) inception and atrophy.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: In this context, I like 'emergence and dissolution' as an option./Though not sure atrophy is the way to go.
51 mins
  -> I'm not either, Helen, it's a bit dramatic, but SUCH an excellent word. Thanks for your support!

agree  Usch Pilz: Poetic!
2 hrs
  -> You nudged me there!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth and decay


Explanation:
Following Jung and Nietzsche (in translation):
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=sk7Av8XowCAC&pg=PA368&lpg...

Though if we were to go with Aristoteles:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_Generation_and_Corruption:

On Generation and Corruption Ancient Greek: Περὶ γενέσεως καὶ φθορᾶς, Latin: De Generatione et Corruptione, also known as On Coming to Be and Passing Away

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to Helen for the reference to Aristoteles, whose phrasing I preferred in the end: Coming into being and passing away are inherent in music.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Perfect, though I think Aristotle's version is a bit of a mouthful.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, phil - I agree. Prefer the Jungian take myself.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of emergence and of vanishing


Explanation:
Music bears the mark? Coming into being; and, "the sky acutest at its ..."

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search