Aufzugmarsch

English translation: Processional March

19:08 Mar 26, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / review of a piano concert
German term or phrase: Aufzugmarsch
Für die "Petite suite" con Debussy war das genauso richtig, witzige Akzenten überraschten in "En Bateau", elegant war das Menuett, lebhaft der Aufzugmarsch.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:Processional March
Explanation:
Just as Minuett is named after a dance rhythem, 1,2,3, 1,2,3, the March is a musical form. This one is named after the forms of marches that were used in parades or processions. The rhythm is usually similar to the rhythm of marching feet.
Selected response from:

Helen Collette
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Processional March
Helen Collette
4 +3Cortège
philgoddard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Processional March


Explanation:
Just as Minuett is named after a dance rhythem, 1,2,3, 1,2,3, the March is a musical form. This one is named after the forms of marches that were used in parades or processions. The rhythm is usually similar to the rhythm of marching feet.


Helen Collette
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: yes, but without the capital 'p'.
36 mins
  -> Yes and thank you

agree  Abigail Weller: The French name of the movement is Cortège, meaning solemn procession or retinue (although the music isn't particularly solemn I don't think!) so this would fit.
49 mins
  -> thank you, Abi

agree  Yorkshireman: Or simply processional, like the Grand Processional by Louis James Alfred Lefebure-Wely, not quite certain, but possibly also called a "Sortie" in French. Unbelievable organ music.
1 hr
  -> good morning, and thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cortège


Explanation:
I don't disagree with Helen's reasoning, but this is so widely known as Cortège that I feel that's the word you should use. Just as you don't translate "Petite Suite", so you shouldn't translate the name of this movement.

"The work, which lasts about 13 minutes in performance,[4] has four movements:

En bateau (Sailing): Andantino
Cortège (Retinue): Moderato
Menuet: Moderato
Ballet: Allegro giusto"



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petite_Suite_%28Debussy%29
    https://www.google.com/search?q=petite+suite+debussy+cortege&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&channel=
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Schaefer: exactly, use the French
1 min

disagree  Abigail Weller: Wouldn't the author of the review have been aware of the French name though, since he/she uses it for the other movements? I'd have thought the use of a German word is deliberate here and should be replicated in the English.
10 mins
  -> I think the inconsistency is more likely to be a mistake than a deliberate choice.

agree  Lancashireman: Disagree with the disagree above. The English language has traditionally been more receptive than the German to terms imported from French.
10 mins

agree  David Hollywood: I agree with the disagree to the disagree and would stick with the French
1 hr
  -> And I agree with your agree to the disagree to the disagree.

agree  Armorel Young: This is what is used in English
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search