fügten sich seinem Vorspiel

English translation: followed his lead

12:24 Jun 4, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / review of a piano concert
German term or phrase: fügten sich seinem Vorspiel
In beiden Werken probierte Krumpöock eigenwillige Interpretationswege aus. Im Tempo aufeinander bezogene Abschnitte zerlegte er in sehr unterschiedliche Zeitmaße, die an den Nähten wieder zuzammenzufügen nicht immer gelang. Dadurch geriet das Gefühl der Musiker für das Zusammendwirken im Ensemble aus den Fugen. Gelegentlich klapperte es im Zusammenspiel oder die Musiker hielten sich gar hinter den Konzertmeister zurück und fügten sich seinem Vorspiel, was aber die Einheitlichkeit das Klanges nicht gut tat.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:followed his lead
Explanation:
This seems the simplest way of saying it.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3followed his lead
philgoddard
5bowed to his lead
Helen Collette
3 +2merely playing/trying to play along
Ramey Rieger
4tagged along
Lancashireman
3followed his performance
billcorno (X)
3 -2yielded to his prelude/overture
franglish


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
yielded to his prelude/overture


Explanation:
gave in to

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: Mit Vorspiel im Sinne von "prelude/overture" hat das nichts zu tun. Gemeint ist, dass die Musiker einfach dem Konzertmeister folgten, anstatt wirklich als Ensemble zu funktionieren.
5 mins
  -> I stand corrected. In fact, prelude/overture didn't really make sense to me.

disagree  Helen Collette: My colleague is correct in that it has nothing to do with prelude.
21 mins
  -> You're right. Shame I didn't follow my intuition.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bowed to his lead


Explanation:
The Konzertmeister is the first Violinist. He basically leads the Orchester with his phrasing and bowing. He is the go-between so to say between the conductor and other members of the Orchester. Here,the orchestra held back, bowing to the lead of the Concertmeister, and this was not a good choice.

Helen Collette
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: bowed or bowed or both?
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
followed his lead


Explanation:
This seems the simplest way of saying it.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Horst Huber (X): Or conformed, adjusted, adapted?
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, it is.
3 hrs

neutral  Erik Freitag: Generally, yes. I think that this has a slightly different undertone, though: To follow the lead of the first violin generally is a good thing, while "fügten sich seinem Vorspiel" has a slightly negative touch.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
followed his performance


Explanation:
The musician wasn't keeping a steady tempo. The other musicians followed his performance to the detriment of the ensemble.

It would help if the context was known. Was this an audition, a performance as soloist or concertmaster, etc?


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=107...
billcorno (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tagged along


Explanation:
The one non-theatrical piece on the program was Lalo's "Symphonie espagnole," which featured a truly dreadful solo performance by longtime concertmaster Raymond Kobler. While Jarvi and the orchestra tagged along gamely, Kobler offered a half hour's worth of out-of-tune violin playing, stiff, constrained rhythms and brusque phrasing.
http://www.sfgate.com/music/article/Symphony-Takes-Theatrica...

At Saturday's concert, the group -- called Arrival -- practically ignored the orchestra. Many songs, in fact, were done without lush accompaniment. Instead, the 12 guests did their own thing and the orchestra tagged along.
http://siouxcityjournal.com/entertainment/arrival-orchestra-...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merely playing/trying to play along


Explanation:
That's how it is when good musicians are poorly led.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Again, this covers the meaning and the undertone ("merely") of the source very well.
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Erik!

agree  Lancashireman: Better than the asker's pedestrian choice.
4 days
  -> Shall we walk him through it?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search