Vorort-Dokumentation

English translation: on-the-scene coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorort-Dokumentation
English translation:on-the-scene coverage
Entered by: Lloyd Bingham

15:16 Oct 8, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
German term or phrase: Vorort-Dokumentation
"Abendkonzert mit Vorort-Dokumentation Konzert"

Any suggestions for Vorort-Dokumentation (Konzert) please?

Unfortunately I have very little context. All I know that this is an event part of a programme to celebrate Turkish culture.

Many thanks.
Lloyd Bingham
United Kingdom
on-the-scene coverage
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-10-09 01:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: live coverage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-10-09 01:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if "live" fits your context but might be overextending it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-10-09 01:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd just stick with "on-the-scene" coverage
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on-the-scene coverage
David Hollywood
4 +2onsite documentation
philgoddard
3Lecture (Concert)
billcorno (X)
4 -1on-site documentation
Donald Jacobson
3on arrival
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on arrival


Explanation:
'Vorort' normally means on-site or on-location, but I wonder if this is trying to say that you get the concert documentation (programme?) when you arrive?

'An evening concert with documentation(/programme?) (provided) on arrival'



Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onsite documentation


Explanation:
I don't think the term will necessarily mean much to a native German speaker either, but it's explained further down the page you're translating.

Abendkonzert mit Vorortdokumentation
... Aufnahme von Konzertmitschnitten und von Interviews mit den beteiligten Musikern durch Nachwuchswis­senschaftlerInnen und Studierende, Verfassen eines in Mu­sik- bzw. Kulturperiodika zu veröffentlichenden Konzertberichtes durch Journalisten, NachwuchswissenschaftlerInnen und Studierende und evtl. Ausstrahlung über Rundfunk und Fernsehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-10-08 16:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say "event documentation".


    https://www.musikundmedien.hu-berlin.de/musikwissenschaft/bmbf-projekt/veranstaltungen
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, I guess it is on-site 'recording' (of snippets of the concert and interviews with various participants) rather than 'documentation' though, even if what they are doing is documenting the event./Still recording, though to be publ/written afterwards.
7 hrs
  -> They're writing about it too.

agree  Ramey Rieger: Perhaprs onsite multi-media docutmentation to cover all bases?
1 day 30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on-site documentation


Explanation:
A number of examples are found on Linguee. The English spelling in dictionaries I have looked at is "on-site." The German should be spelled Vor-Ort-Dokumentation.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Talk about nitpicking! Hyphens are dying out, and one widely accepted rule is to use one only when the word would look strange without it, which is not the case here. And I'm surprised you regard Linguee as a reliable reference.
3 hrs
  -> An opinion is only an opinion, chill out

neutral  Helen Shiner: I prefer this spelling, too, but surely better to agree with Phil and mention your preference?
3 hrs

disagree  Ramey Rieger: Even hyphenated plagarism is plagarism. Spelling preferences do not merit an additional suggestion when that suggestion has already been made.
21 hrs
  -> I had to go through six dictionaries in order to find one that even recognized your spelling. If you'll look you'll see I voted for someone else's answer that I thought was better than both of ours. I wrote what I did because it is more recognized.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on-the-scene coverage


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-10-09 01:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: live coverage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-10-09 01:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if "live" fits your context but might be overextending it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-10-09 01:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd just stick with "on-the-scene" coverage

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 hr

agree  Donald Jacobson
3 hrs

agree  gangels (X)
11 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lecture (Concert)


Explanation:
They probably are giving this concert along with doing a program (in some way)about the music or the musicians. This is called a "Lecture Concert" in America.


    Reference: http://www.astate.edu/college/fine-arts/lecture-concert-seri...
billcorno (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search