International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Sound abzunehmen

English translation: amplify

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sound abzunehmen
English translation:amplify
Entered by: Yuu Andou

10:01 Jun 28, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / electric guitar
German term or phrase: Sound abzunehmen
Das Sustain ist gut und die Saitenlage erfüllt die "5-Cent-Regel" - d.h., wenn man ein 5-Cent-Stück auf die Bundstäbchen des 12. und 13. Bundes schiebt, sollte es keinen nennenswerten Abstand zwischen der Münze und der tiefen E-Seite geben.

Das klappt und keine Saite schnarrt, auch wenn man etwas heftiger anschlägt. Bundrein ist die Gitarre ebenfalls: im 12. Bund gibt es praktisch keine Abweichungen, weder vom Hören her noch was die Anzeige des Stimmgeräts angeht.

Die Saiten sind Geschmackssache: ich habe die ab-Werk-Saiten durch einen 11er-Satz Elixir-Polyweb ersetzt.

Der Klang ist für den Preis völlig in Ordnung. Eine leichte Tendenz zu "blechern" aber noch im gut erträglichen Bereich.
Eine brauchbare Gitarre jedenfalls - auch durch die Möglichkeit, den ***Sound abzunehmen***. Bei einem XXXXXX-Preamp kann man ja nicht all zu viel falsch machen.
Yuu Andou
amplify
Explanation:
This must be an acoustic guitar? Alternatives, should it be electric:

...with pickups/pottis

Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Herlzich Dank, Rieger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2use the built-in pickup
Graeme Currie
4the option of going electric
herbalchemist
4to plug in
Erik Freitag
3 +1amplify
Ramey Rieger
3pick up the sound
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 42





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick up the sound


Explanation:
That's what that sounds like to me.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amplify


Explanation:
This must be an acoustic guitar? Alternatives, should it be electric:

...with pickups/pottis



Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Herlzich Dank, Rieger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herbalchemist: Amplify is fine. They're just saying it's also electric, right? I like your suggestion for the whole phrase in the discussion: with the option of amplifying the sound. //Hallelujah!
13 hrs
  -> Can I hear a hallelujah?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sound abnehmen
to plug in


Explanation:
The common way of saying this would imho be that the guitar can be plugged in.

I'd avoid "pick up" (too close to "pickup", a specific guitar part this particular guitar may or may not have). "Amplify" doesn't help either, as you can amplify pretty much everything. The point is that in this case you don't need a microphone (and possibly no preamp either), you can directly plug the guitar into an amp.


Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: Hi Erik. Yes, Potis in German, they still give me a giggle, too (Dixieklos). Still purely grammatically, you cannot plug in a sound and I am dead certain he's talking about amplifying the sound (okay, lightning, strike me dead)
4 hrs
  -> I never talked about plugging in a sound - it's plugging in a guitar! Again: This is not primarily about amplifying the sound - you could well do that with a microphone and an amp. The crucial point here is that you don't need a microphone!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use the built-in pickup


Explanation:
Looking at the discussion, I think others have homed in on the issue here. I am quite confident that the function of the text here is to say "this guitar also has a built-in pickup". Yes, it can "be plugged in", but that is too vague and not really very idiomatic. As a player, I would say the important information here is that this super-budget electro-acoustic instrument has a usable pickup already aboard.

Graeme Currie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: I certainly take on board that "plug in" may not be idiomatic!
5 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: I posted the suggestion 'amplify', now can you tell me what other purpose pickups have other than to amplify the sound? I don't object to your suggestion in the least, just curious.
9 mins
  -> Of course it is about amplification. The problem with your suggestion is I think the original text is saying that the guitar has a built-in pickup (+preamp). That's the important thing. You can amplify a flute, but it won't have a pickup out the box.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Möglichkeit, den Sound abzunehmen
the option of going electric


Explanation:
With the built-in option of going electric.
I don't have this.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tonabnehmer

https://trustyguitar.com/acoustic-guitar-pickup/
In order to amplify your guitar, you will need a pickup. A pickup translates the vibrations of the guitar strings into electrical signals that can then be amplified.
That means you either need to purchase an acoustic-electric guitar that is already equipped to work with an amplifier or retrofit your acoustic with a pickup (which, thankfully, is easy to do)

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search