Guggenmusik

English translation: Guggenmusik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Guggenmusik
English translation:Guggenmusik
Entered by: Julie Draper-Duruz

18:13 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Music
German term or phrase: Guggenmusik
Der Verein Bärner Fasnacht setzt sich aus Guggenmusiken, Theatergruppen, Schnitzelbankgruppen sowie zahlreiche Einzelpersonen zusammen, welche Mitglieder sind.
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Guggenmusik
Explanation:
Ahh, I have lived in Switzerland (Bern) for years and Guggenmusik can be absolutely horrendous, I must say! :) As this is a very specific type of music that really exists only in Switzerland, there is no English equivalent to the word (if you do a search for it on English websites, as in the example below, it is written just as it appears in your German text). For this reason, I think it should be written as it is, with no changes to the spelling, perhaps in quotes. Hope this helps! :)

http://www.serve.com/shea/germusa/guggen.htm
"It is, once again, "Guggenmusik" festival in Schwäbisch Gmünd. 20 bands with 700 musicians have come from the German-speaking areas of Europe including Switzerland, the country of origin of Guggenmusik. It sounds like they don't know what they are doing, but they are all accomplished musicians."
Selected response from:

Julie Draper-Duruz
Grading comment
Thank you, it was interesting to learn about the idea of Guggenmusik from somebody who has empirical knowledge of it :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"gukkenmusik" oder "gukkenmusic"
Carmela Prestia
5 +3Guggenmusik
Julie Draper-Duruz
3"Swiss; improvised (masked) band"
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"gukkenmusik" oder "gukkenmusic"


Explanation:
Siehe unten....ich denke das ist so speziell und auf das Ereignis bezogen, dass Du das nicht übersetzen solltest.....vielleicht ne kleine Erklärung in Klammern am Anfang...oder ein Sternchen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-18 18:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry mispelling.......of course gg instead of kk


    Reference: http://serve.com/shea/germusa/guggen.htm
Carmela Prestia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Quite! The basic idea is that nobody can play, and they all do it together!
30 mins

agree  Erik Macki
1 hr

agree  Textklick: I'd leave it as is in quotes - (footnote/explanation).
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Guggenmusik


Explanation:
Ahh, I have lived in Switzerland (Bern) for years and Guggenmusik can be absolutely horrendous, I must say! :) As this is a very specific type of music that really exists only in Switzerland, there is no English equivalent to the word (if you do a search for it on English websites, as in the example below, it is written just as it appears in your German text). For this reason, I think it should be written as it is, with no changes to the spelling, perhaps in quotes. Hope this helps! :)

http://www.serve.com/shea/germusa/guggen.htm
"It is, once again, "Guggenmusik" festival in Schwäbisch Gmünd. 20 bands with 700 musicians have come from the German-speaking areas of Europe including Switzerland, the country of origin of Guggenmusik. It sounds like they don't know what they are doing, but they are all accomplished musicians."


    Reference: http://www.serve.com/shea/germusa/guggen.htm
Julie Draper-Duruz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, it was interesting to learn about the idea of Guggenmusik from somebody who has empirical knowledge of it :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
18 mins
  -> Thanks Susanne

agree  Wolf Brosius
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Tamara Ferencak
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Swiss; improvised (masked) band"


Explanation:
according to Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Draper-Duruz: These terms do describe characteristics of a band that plays this type of music . However it isn´t precise enough, I think, as "Guggenmusik" is a culturally-linked term that refers to particular groups of masked Swiss improvisational muscians. :)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search