International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tordieren

English translation: to twist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tordieren
English translation:to twist

22:09 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Music / Acoustics
German term or phrase: tordieren
Context: An article on the acoustics of the violin fingerboard.

"Wir führten daher eingehende Modalanalysen dieser beiden Instrumente durch. Die Schwingungsformen zeigten, dass tatsächlich die typische Eigenform der B1-Mode bei 513 Hz und knapp darüber bei 524 Hz nochmals auftauchte. Bei genauerem Hinsehen wurde erkennbar, dass der einzige Systemunterschied beider Moden in der Phasenlage des tordierenden freien Griffbrettendes bestand."
Gary Hess
to twist
Explanation:
In your example: "twisting"... :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2to twist
Derek Gill Franßen
2torque (effect)
Francis Lee (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to twist


Explanation:
In your example: "twisting"... :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann C Sherwin: Yes. Duden gives "verdrehen" as a synonym for "tordieren."
2 mins

agree  Frosty
46 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
torque (effect)


Explanation:
or "torque transmission". But I'm certainly no expert in this field (who is?)


Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search