engagierter Rufer

English translation: advocate / proponent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:engagierter Rufer
English translation:advocate / proponent
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:27 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Music / rendition of Mozart's flute music
German term or phrase: engagierter Rufer
"Vester gilt als gefragter Lehrer und kompetenter Herausgeber sorgfältiger Editionen von Flötenmusik und anderer Publikationen wie als ***engagierter Rufer*** nach einer Neuorientierung des Boehmflötenspiels."

What does he mean by " engagierter Rufer" here? Thanks!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
advocate
Explanation:
advocate: # noun: a person who pleads for a cause or propounds an idea

I think this conveys the idea of your text

Alternatively, you could use it as a verb, i.e. he advocates....
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thank you to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8advocate
Christine Lam
3 +4proponent
Lancashireman
3(passionate/dedicated) champion of ...
Francis Lee (X)
3active caller for
Britta Anion (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
advocate


Explanation:
advocate: # noun: a person who pleads for a cause or propounds an idea

I think this conveys the idea of your text

Alternatively, you could use it as a verb, i.e. he advocates....

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Burkert
5 mins

agree  Armorel Young: good choice
21 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: strong advocate, ardent advocate
28 mins

agree  Jalapeno: spot on
28 mins

agree  Fantutti (X): maybe 'a strong voice'?
38 mins

agree  gangels
54 mins

agree  Britta Schellenberg: yes, but the german sentence sounds bit funny to me already
56 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

neutral  Sandy A Pirie: 'strong advocate' but 'ardent proponent' (whereby to my mind, considering the general style of the whole sentence, the latter combination would be preferable ( - remembering that words don't work in isolation).
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active caller for


Explanation:
he is calling for a Neuorientierung; his conviction is that there is a need for this "new orientation" and stands behind it.

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proponent


Explanation:
proponent: "person advocating a motion, theory or proposal" (OED)
(less redolent of a court of law)
Strangely, ‘exponent’ can be used in the same sense
‘ardent’ is a good choice for the adjective


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Sandy A Pirie: Maybe this is just a matter of stylistic choice, but considering the rest of the statment, I find myself supporting 'proponent' rather than 'advocate' (if 'ardent' is also to be used).
2 hrs

agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti (X)
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(passionate/dedicated) champion of ...


Explanation:


Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search