Nährstoffdefinierte Diät

English translation: nutritionally defined diet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nährstoffdefinierte Diät
English translation:nutritionally defined diet
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:50 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Nährstoffdefinierte Diät
Nährstoffdefinierte Diät. Diese Diätformen enthalten genau definierte, höhermolekulare Nährstoffe (Proteine, Polysaccharide, Fette) und Elektrolyte
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
nutrient-specific diet /meal plan
Explanation:
is what I have seen
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
I now found many hits for "nutritionally defined diet."
Thanks for your help.

Lucius
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nutrient-specific diet /meal plan
Christine Lam
4 +2nutrient-defined diet
MMUlr
5 -1Dieta basada en nutrientes
Ángeles Silva
3nutritional diet
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nährstoffdefinierte Diät
Dieta basada en nutrientes


Explanation:
La dieta conformada por la combinación de nutrientes, no de alimentos.

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: This is a German-English question.
2 mins

disagree  Erin McGann: Sorry, wrong language!
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nährstoffdefinierte Diät
nutrient-specific diet /meal plan


Explanation:
is what I have seen

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I now found many hits for "nutritionally defined diet."
Thanks for your help.

Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Me too!
15 mins

agree  Erin McGann: sounds good to me
21 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
31 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): sounds all right
49 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nährstoffdefinierte Diät
nutritional diet


Explanation:
As referred to @
http://www.personalhealthfacts.com/sports/muscles.html.perso... ?

Not entirely sure, though - please wait for comments.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nährstoffdefinierte Diät
nutrient-defined diet


Explanation:
... abbr. NDD
or: nutrient-defined formula diet

ref.
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q="nutrient-def...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-26 15:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more source, an article from Nature:
http://www.nature.com/ejcn/journal/v56/n9/pdf/1601399a.pdf

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
6 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Fantutti (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search