innere Werte

English translation: nutritional value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:innere Werte
English translation:nutritional value
Entered by: Lisa Davey

12:00 May 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition
German term or phrase: innere Werte
Translation of a marketing brochure for rice. Context as follows:

*Innere Werte*: Ausgezeichnet!

Reis ist ein hervorragender Proteinlieferant
und reich an komplexen Kohlenhydraten, die
langsam verbrannt werden und so lang anhaltende
Energie liefern.


I know this question was asked a couple of years ago, but it related to furniture. Does anyone have any bright ideas? TIA!
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
nutritional value
Explanation:
I know it's not a direct translations, but wouldn't "nutritional value" fit the context just as well?
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. Points awarded for accuracy and speed! Sorry Cilian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nutritional value
IanW (X)
3 +1intrinsic value
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
3 +1nutritional value
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nutritional value


Explanation:
I know it's not a direct translations, but wouldn't "nutritional value" fit the context just as well?

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Points awarded for accuracy and speed! Sorry Cilian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: no way ;-)
1 min

agree  msherms
18 mins

agree  silfilla
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutritional value


Explanation:
might work, unless I'm straying too far...

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrinsic value


Explanation:
to mean belonging naturally, essential...
may consider

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Yes!!! I wonder if one could use 'ingrained value' in the marketing context. After all, rice is a grain.
50 mins
  -> I think so - it is only a marketing brochure




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search