ernährungsbedingter Mangel infolge auszehrender Krankheiten

English translation: malnutrition as a result of wasting disease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ernährungsbedingter Mangel infolge auszehrender Krankheiten
English translation:malnutrition as a result of wasting disease
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans (X)

15:43 Sep 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: ernährungsbedingter Mangel infolge auszehrender Krankheiten
Please help with this sentence. It's from the bottle of a vitamin supplement.
Ernährungsphysiologische Bedeutung: Nutritive Bedarfsdeckung bei akutem ernährungsbedingtem Mangel infolge auszehrender Krankheiten.
monimar
malnutrition as a result of wasting disease
Explanation:
or you could say :deficiency as a result of..
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dietary deficiencies due to wasting diseases
MMUlr
3 +1malnutrition as a result of wasting disease
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
4malnutrition after wasting diseases
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malnutrition after wasting diseases


Explanation:
*malnutrition after wasting diseases*
Or you could take a different approach
*diet related deficiency after wasting diseases*.


Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: infolge is "as a result of" or something similar
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malnutrition as a result of wasting disease


Explanation:
or you could say :deficiency as a result of..

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Nicole

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dietary deficiencies due to wasting diseases


Explanation:
see 'dietary deficiciencies' and 'wasting diseases' (subject HIV in this article):

http://www.scientificworld.net/fulltext/ajid/ajid23180-183.p...

Plural *deficiencies* is important as there are more than one deficiency ( ..... for protein, vitamins, zinc ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-09-24 12:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo in the second line, not defi*ci*ciencies,
but --> deficiencies, of course.

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search