anwendungsstabil

English translation: stable (in use)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anwendungsstabil
English translation:stable (in use)
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:43 Sep 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: anwendungsstabil
From a text about electrolyte supplements:
Denn nur flüssig sind die hochwertigen, aber empfindlichen Elektrolyt-Substanzen anwendungsstabil.
monimar
stable (in use)
Explanation:
This could work in your context.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stable (in use)
Michele Fauble
3continuously effective/yields continuous effective results
Bernhard Sulzer
2robust
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuously effective/yields continuous effective results


Explanation:
Only in liquid form does the use/application of these substances bring/yield continuous, effective results.
or: Only in.....is the use ... continuously effective.

anwendbar auf:
http://www.agrochemica.de/de/produkte/dialyt.htm


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stable (in use)


Explanation:
This could work in your context.

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search