betriebliche Gemeinschaftsverpflegung

English translation: company meal program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebliche Gemeinschaftsverpflegung
English translation:company meal program
Entered by: YorickJenkins

16:05 Dec 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: betriebliche Gemeinschaftsverpflegung
The German Health Reform Act of 2000 extended the mandate of the health insurance funds to promote health at work, making them responsible among other things for:
"die Gewährleistung einer gesundheitsgerechten betrieblichen Gemeinschaftsverpflegung"

I understand what this means allright but how to say elegantly in English- "gesundheitsgerechte betriebliche Gemeinschaftsverpflegung".
guarantee healthy social catering? healthy business catering?

I suspect someone out there can do better than that.
All comments and help appreciated

YorickJenkins
YorickJenkins
company meal program
Explanation:
Hi Yorick,

I entered "Gemeinschaftsverpflegung" + shared and found the website listed below.
If you understand French, you can key in the word "Gemeinschaftsverpflegung" + proz and understand the discussion of the translation into French
Selected response from:

John O'Brien
Grading comment
I shall use "healthy company meal programme" because it sounds a little more likely to be said by a native speaker than "canteen catering" in this situation, but that was a good alternative. (If I could split points I would)
Didnt understand the dza link evry well but the French definition was clear-.
Merry Christmas and Happy and Propserous and Healthy New year to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6company meal program
John O'Brien
3 +1occupational canteen-catering
Frosty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational canteen-catering


Explanation:
Howzat? Canteen-catering gets over 14,000 Googles, so the term is not unknown!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Not so sure about occupational. Staff canteen catering? http://www.fsai.ie/news/press/pr_06/pr20060626.asp
51 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
company meal program


Explanation:
Hi Yorick,

I entered "Gemeinschaftsverpflegung" + shared and found the website listed below.
If you understand French, you can key in the word "Gemeinschaftsverpflegung" + proz and understand the discussion of the translation into French


    Reference: http://www.dza.de/ESYNOPSE.HTM
John O'Brien
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I shall use "healthy company meal programme" because it sounds a little more likely to be said by a native speaker than "canteen catering" in this situation, but that was a good alternative. (If I could split points I would)
Didnt understand the dza link evry well but the French definition was clear-.
Merry Christmas and Happy and Propserous and Healthy New year to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Just right for American English, John.
40 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): good ; /...and merry Christmas everyone
3 hrs

agree  Julia Weiss: I think that's it. "Betriebliche Gemeinschaftsverpflegung" sounds so (monstrous and )technical, it seems difficult to find a translation with a similar effect... Schöne Weihnachten!
22 hrs

agree  Julia Esrom
23 hrs

agree  DDM
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search