Ernährungsverhalten

English translation: dietary intake

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ernährungsverhalten
English translation:dietary intake
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

11:20 Dec 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Ernährungsverhalten
"Bei einigen Visiten wird Ihr Ernährungsverhalten in Bezug auf XXXsäure bestimmt.."
Context is clinical study, in which blood levels of a certain acid are to be determined.
Can't quite grasp whether the volunteers will be asked to eat/avoid certain food, or if this is simply another way of saying that their blood levels will be checked?
Thanks in advance and Happy New Year!!
Jonathan MacKerron
dietary intake
Explanation:
I thinks that's all that is meant here i.e. how much of the XXXacid to you take in with your food. Certain foods contain x amount of this acid, so if you eat e.g. carrots, you may intake y amount or nothing, depending what acid is involved.

Recommended Dietary Intake refers to the amount of specific nutrients required in one day for good health. This amount is set out in guides developed by ...
www.formulaforlife.com.au/asp/healthyliving.asp?section=nut...
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7dietary intake
Edith Kelly
3nutritional pattern
franglish


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dietary intake


Explanation:
I thinks that's all that is meant here i.e. how much of the XXXacid to you take in with your food. Certain foods contain x amount of this acid, so if you eat e.g. carrots, you may intake y amount or nothing, depending what acid is involved.

Recommended Dietary Intake refers to the amount of specific nutrients required in one day for good health. This amount is set out in guides developed by ...
www.formulaforlife.com.au/asp/healthyliving.asp?section=nut...


Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: But is the implication here that the volunteers are simpling being asked about their eating habigs, or that they are to be tested?

Asker: Thanks for your additional notation, this is more or less what I was thinking as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  Cetacea: also with your explanations above.
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen
3 hrs

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Daehler: As a dietician I could not agree more. Calculating and evaluating the dietary intake of specific nutrients, minerals, etc. is an everyday practice.
6 hrs

agree  DDM
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutritional pattern


Explanation:
maybe?

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search