Fette ausschleusen

English translation: get rid of/flush out/eliminate fats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fette ausschleusen
English translation:get rid of/flush out/eliminate fats
Entered by: definitions

03:01 May 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Fette ausschleusen
from a weightloss survey regarding a weightloss aiding pill.

Schleusen is usually concerned with nautical matters. I wonder what englis verb to use.

to lead out?


Thanks all!

Proz Rocks!
Daniel Grabala
Germany
get rid of/flush out
Explanation:
not from schluesen, from Ausschluss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-25 06:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say, get rid of *fats*
(Fette= fats as u already know)

Actually, I just looked up "schleusen" and it means "to channel", so " etw. ausschleusen" probably means "to channel sth. away", in this case, to channel the fats away, i.e. get rid of them.
Selected response from:

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I hope that I can help with a term one of these days...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1get rid of/flush out
definitions
3 +2eliminate fats
Kevin Fulton
4to remove fat from the body
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3free oneself of
Jason Kang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fette ausschleusen
free oneself of


Explanation:
A lot of expressions might be possible. I choose one of them, considering it is related to health problem.

Jason Kang
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  definitions: sorry but I don't think this expression quite fits here
2 hrs

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
20 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fette ausschleusen
eliminate fats


Explanation:
"Eliminate" is a common term used in digestion to get rid of unwanted elements.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X)
1 hr

agree  Lirka
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fette ausschleusen
get rid of/flush out


Explanation:
not from schluesen, from Ausschluss.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-25 06:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say, get rid of *fats*
(Fette= fats as u already know)

Actually, I just looked up "schleusen" and it means "to channel", so " etw. ausschleusen" probably means "to channel sth. away", in this case, to channel the fats away, i.e. get rid of them.

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I hope that I can help with a term one of these days...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
20 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fette ausschleusen
to remove fat from the body


Explanation:

"... body's digestive system it is able to remove fat from the body and this is why fat carb blockers are often termed as weight loss pills."

"HDL (high-density lipoprotein) cholesterol helps remove fat from the body by binding with it in the bloodstream and carrying it back to the liver for ..."

...the complete term gets more than 8,000 Google hits also in a "pill context"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag3 Stunden (2008-05-26 06:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...to excrete / excretion (often used in a sense of "Ausscheiden/Ausscheidung") would be another option...

...


    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?What-Are-Fat-Carb-Blockers?&id=507...
    Reference: http://www.health.com/health/condition-article/0,,20188554,0...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search