Ökotrophologin

English translation: specialist in Home Economics and Nutrition Sciences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ökotrophologin
English translation:specialist in Home Economics and Nutrition Sciences
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

21:02 Jun 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Ökotrophologin
professional designation term
dmesnier
United States
specialist in Home Economics and Nutrition Sciences
Explanation:
"Ecotrophology (Home Economics and Nutrition Sciences)

Degree Bachelor of Science
Admission Requirements The general admission requirements for studying at a university of applied sciences apply (university entrance certificate or equivalent or a relevant educational background).
Programme Duration 6 Semester (3 years)"

http://209.85.215.104/search?q=cache:s_mjKrGbDhIJ:www.hs-anh...

__________________________________

"Stefanie graduated from University of Kiel (Germany) in Nutrition Science and Economics (Ecotrophology). She then joined the Group of Mineral Bioavailability in the Institute of Nutrition and Bromatology of the Spanish Council for Research (CSIC) in Madrid, Spain. Her PhD dissertation, which she completed in the Department of Nutrition in the Faculty of Pharmacy of the Complutense University of Madrid, investigated the effects of bicarbonated sodium rich mineral waters on cardiovascular risk and osteoporosis in postmenopausal women."

http://209.85.215.104/search?q=cache:bs1WVrtLV2cJ:www.pharma...

Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Toll! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8specialist in Home Economics and Nutrition Sciences
Nicole Schnell
5dietician or nutricionist
Gregor Adlesic
3ecotrophologist
alentrix
3 -4pseudoscientist remotely involved in food.
John Dale D.D.


  

Answers



15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ökotropholgin
dietician or nutricionist


Explanation:
Leo dictionary says that Ernährungswissenschaftlerin which is comon name for Ökotropholginom CV from Net: Ausbilbung/Erfahrung:
Als studierte Ökotropholgin (Ernährungswissenschaftler) arbeite ich selbstständig in der Ernährungsberatung und gebe Gruppen-Abnehmkurse für Erwachsene und Kinder.


Gregor Adlesic
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: nutriTionist
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
specialist in Home Economics and Nutrition Sciences


Explanation:
"Ecotrophology (Home Economics and Nutrition Sciences)

Degree Bachelor of Science
Admission Requirements The general admission requirements for studying at a university of applied sciences apply (university entrance certificate or equivalent or a relevant educational background).
Programme Duration 6 Semester (3 years)"

http://209.85.215.104/search?q=cache:s_mjKrGbDhIJ:www.hs-anh...

__________________________________

"Stefanie graduated from University of Kiel (Germany) in Nutrition Science and Economics (Ecotrophology). She then joined the Group of Mineral Bioavailability in the Institute of Nutrition and Bromatology of the Spanish Council for Research (CSIC) in Madrid, Spain. Her PhD dissertation, which she completed in the Department of Nutrition in the Faculty of Pharmacy of the Complutense University of Madrid, investigated the effects of bicarbonated sodium rich mineral waters on cardiovascular risk and osteoporosis in postmenopausal women."

http://209.85.215.104/search?q=cache:bs1WVrtLV2cJ:www.pharma...



Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Toll! Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Excellent, Hervorragend :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna! :-)

agree  John Dale D.D.: sounds good to me \\more than welcome Nicole, nothing better than complete ignorance to start a discussion :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kinga!

agree  hazmatgerman (X): Nachdem ich jetzt mehrere Wbb. und Glossare gewälzt habe, finde ich nichts kürzeres. Seltsam, daß es keinen engl. Term gleicher Prägnanz gibt.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Stimmt. Danke, hazmatgerman!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
pseudoscientist remotely involved in food.


Explanation:
This is an outrageously manufactured term. It means absolutely nothing medically, scientifically nor linguistically. Where in God's name do these bastardisations of the English language come from? Sweet Jesus save us from these abominations of our language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-06-10 00:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Trudy - don't go away, this is discussion not confrontation, I only make comment for reaction, I would be most upset should you (or anyone ) take it personally.

John Dale D.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Ich hab das Fach mal 2 Semester lang an der Uni Bonn studiert und kann mich lebhaft daran erinnern, dass es durchaus ein (natur) wissenschaftliches Studium war. http://www.ernaehrungs-umschau.de/service/adressen/hochschul...
7 mins
  -> Firstly, why not speak English here like the rest of us? Secondly,if you have studied this esoteric subject, why not offer a translation for the asker?

disagree  Nicole Schnell: I am speechless. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ökotrophologie
36 mins
  -> you may be speechless, but, as above you offer no translation. By the way your wikipedia solves nothing.

disagree  Trudy Peters: Hast Du schon mal bei Google rein geschaut? // I don't have to, I already agreed with the best answer. But I'll go away anyway... Happy now?
2 hrs

disagree  Christian Schneider: must be frustrating to watch the Euro without England ;-)
9 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: Please avoid highly subjective comments such as in your answer comment above, which are certainly not helpful to the asker. Thanks. / Also, your stance does come across as confrontational, like it or not...
10 hrs

neutral  TonyTK: KudoZ is one of those things that is best done sober ...
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search