F. i. Tr.

English translation: Fat in dry matter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:F. i. Tr. (Fett in der Trockenmasse)
English translation:Fat in dry matter
Entered by: roneill

04:00 Aug 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition
German term or phrase: F. i. Tr.
mindestens 36%
Assem Mazloum
Germany
Fat in dry matter
Explanation:
Fett in der Trockenmasse -amount of fat usually expressed as a percentage.

In order to provide cheese lovers with straightforward and easy-to-read information about fat content, cheese is rated according to its fat content in dry matter.

Cheese consists primarily of protein, fat and water. Without water only the dry matter of the cheese remains, i.e. the protein and the fat. The fat in dry matter figure indicates the percentage of fat in the dry matter. The ratio between the fat and the rest of the dry matter always remains constant, which is important because water continuously evaporates from the cheese during the maturation process and the absolute values change as a result.

The absolute fat content therefore depends on the proportion of water in the cheese, and this also means that full-fat cheese can have varying fat contents depending on how firm it is (firm cheese, hard cheese, semi-hard cheese, etc.).

Example 1:
A firm cheese with 45% fat in dry matter and 29% water has a dry mass of 710 g, meaning that 45% fat in dry matter is the equivalent of 320 g fat.

Example 2:
An Italian soft cheese with the same fat rating contains 51% water, and therefore consists of 490 g dry mass, and in this case 45% fat in dry matter is the equivalent of 220 g fat.

Despite this relatively complicated relationship, there is a simple rule of thumb for rating the fat content of cheese, with skimmed milk cheese containing the least fat and double cream cheese containing the most.


Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fat in dry matter
roneill
5 +3Fett in Trockenmasse / fat in dry matter
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fat in dry matter


Explanation:
Fett in der Trockenmasse -amount of fat usually expressed as a percentage.

In order to provide cheese lovers with straightforward and easy-to-read information about fat content, cheese is rated according to its fat content in dry matter.

Cheese consists primarily of protein, fat and water. Without water only the dry matter of the cheese remains, i.e. the protein and the fat. The fat in dry matter figure indicates the percentage of fat in the dry matter. The ratio between the fat and the rest of the dry matter always remains constant, which is important because water continuously evaporates from the cheese during the maturation process and the absolute values change as a result.

The absolute fat content therefore depends on the proportion of water in the cheese, and this also means that full-fat cheese can have varying fat contents depending on how firm it is (firm cheese, hard cheese, semi-hard cheese, etc.).

Example 1:
A firm cheese with 45% fat in dry matter and 29% water has a dry mass of 710 g, meaning that 45% fat in dry matter is the equivalent of 320 g fat.

Example 2:
An Italian soft cheese with the same fat rating contains 51% water, and therefore consists of 490 g dry mass, and in this case 45% fat in dry matter is the equivalent of 220 g fat.

Despite this relatively complicated relationship, there is a simple rule of thumb for rating the fat content of cheese, with skimmed milk cheese containing the least fat and double cream cheese containing the most.





    Reference: http://www.emmi.ch/english/cheese/about-cheese/fat-in-dry-ma...
roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I cannot do else than also agree//and fools???
3 mins
  -> Great minds think alike and consult the same references//I know, we seldom differ. I wasn't going to go there.:-)

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank

agree  Lirka
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fett in Trockenmasse / fat in dry matter


Explanation:
Cheese consists primarily of protein, fat and water. Without water only the dry matter of the cheese remains, i.e. the protein and the fat. The fat in dry ...
www.emmi.ch/english/cheese/about-cheese/fat-in-dry-matter/ - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, wish if I could split the points though. have a nice weekend.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Snap!
1 min

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search