Dipl. Oec. troph.

English translation: Licensed Dietitian / Nutritionist (Dipl. Oec. troph.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dipl. Oec. troph.
English translation:Licensed Dietitian / Nutritionist (Dipl. Oec. troph.)
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

20:51 Apr 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Dipl. Oec. troph.
From a bidders' conference of the German army:

V. Kurzvortrag Qualitaetskontrolle VpfA Bw Dipl. Oec. troph.

Bw could be Bundeswehr. Dipl. Oec. = licensed economist What is troph?
Lioba Multer
United States
Dietitian / Nutritionist (Dipl. Oec. troph.)
Explanation:

...since the abbreviation rather refers to the person presenting than to the title, I would put it like this...

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos077.htm
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
That's what I got, too, licensed home nutritionist. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dietitian / Nutritionist (Dipl. Oec. troph.)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 -1Oecotrophology (Diploma in....)
Erich Friese
Summary of reference entries provided
KudoZ
Andrea Winzer

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dietitian / Nutritionist (Dipl. Oec. troph.)


Explanation:

...since the abbreviation rather refers to the person presenting than to the title, I would put it like this...

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos077.htm


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's what I got, too, licensed home nutritionist. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes. The full German degree name is Diplom-Oecotrophologe (or Ökotrophologe).
5 hrs
  -> Correct, thank you, Steffen! http://www.ernaehrungs-umschau.de/service/adressen/hochschul...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Oecotrophology (Diploma in....)


Explanation:
Ökotrophologie f oecotrophology (household and nutrition science)

Organic Eprints - User record for Gieland, Dipl. oec. troph. AndreaGieland, Dipl. oec. troph. Andrea Department Ökotrophologie Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften Hamburg, Fakultät Life Sciences Lohbrügger Kirchstr. 65 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-04-06 11:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FH Münster - Faculty of Oecotrophology - Oecotrophology?Oecotrophology - exciting and many-sided. This word is derived from Greek terms; ... Downloads: Leaflet Bachelor-Study Course Oecotrophology (pdf, 2.19 MB) ...
https://en.fh-muenster.de/fb8/studienbewerbung/was_ist_oeco.... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
FH Münster - Faculty of OecotrophologyInform yourself on the many-sided activities of the Faculty of Oecotrophology (Home Economics and Nutrition Science) in the fields of teaching and research. ...
https://en.fh-muenster.de/fb8/index.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from https://en.fh-muenster.de »
Swiss Virtual Campus > Online Courses > Oecotrophology3 Dec 2004 ... Basic Principles of Oecotrophology consists of four modules with a uniform teaching plan: Introductory Information, Goals, Contents and ...


Erich Friese
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sorry, but this is not used in English - "Becoming a dietitian or nutritionist usually requires at least a bachelor’s degree in dietetics, foods and nutrition, food service systems management, or a related area"
7 hrs




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: KudoZ

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search