Gleitstoffe

English translation: lubricants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleitstoffe
English translation:lubricants
Entered by: Edith Kelly

09:10 Feb 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Nahrungsergaenzungen
German term or phrase: Gleitstoffe
XXXXXX enthalten Ballast,- und Gleitstoffe. Zusammen mit den Ballaststoffen der Chufanuesse sorgen die XXXX durch den Quelleffekt und den damit verbundenen Beruehrungsreiz fuer eine rege Darmtaetigkeit.
Yuu Andou
lubricants
Explanation:
to avoid constipation.
See the website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-10 09:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


lack of enough sweets in diet
lack of enough liquid and fiber in diet
lack of enough liquids/lubricants in diet
lack of chocolate products in diet
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11lubricants
Edith Kelly
5digestion aids
Ellen Zittinger
4 +1lubricating substances
Gillian Scheibelein
4digestive agents
gangels (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
lubricants


Explanation:
to avoid constipation.
See the website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-10 09:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


lack of enough sweets in diet
lack of enough liquid and fiber in diet
lack of enough liquids/lubricants in diet
lack of chocolate products in diet


    Reference: http://www.misterpoll.com/2331878602.html
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
2 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
6 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: or lubricating agents
7 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 mins
  -> Danke an alle.

agree  Steffen Walter
48 mins

agree  jkjones
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen and JK.

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> Danke auch an pschmitt, danke Elvira.

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ron.

agree  Anja Toddington
4 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: agree with nicole, in English we must say "agents"
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lubricating substances


Explanation:
to ease passage through the intestines

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich (X)
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digestive agents


Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-10 13:01:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'laxatives\' are called the pharmaceutical preparations to relieve constipation and induce bowel movement. This is what is meant, I believe. A \'lubricant\' would be something like a chapstick (for chapped lips)

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digestion aids


Explanation:
another way of saying it,digestive aids



Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search