Dauerbackwaren

English translation: dry baked goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dauerbackwaren
English translation:dry baked goods
Entered by: Dirgis (X)

07:39 Feb 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Nutrition
German term or phrase: Dauerbackwaren
From a list of different food items that contribute to sugar consumption. I think they are something like dry, baked goods (cookies etc.) that have a long shelf life, but what is the equivalent term in English?
Dirgis (X)
United States
hard-baked goods
Explanation:
in the US
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Hi, thanks for your input. You got me to search for dry baked goods, which I actually found on US gov web sites, and I believe that is the correct answer
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8long shelf-life bread and confectionery or biscuits
Edith Kelly
5cakes (or biscuits) that keep
Narasimhan Raghavan
5hard-baked goods
gangels (X)
3preserved baked goods
Ellen Zittinger
3Biscuits
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Biscuits


Explanation:
In American English, but the connotation is hinted, not blunt like the German. Biscuits are the only bakery goods held in air raid shelters, etc. and they last for years. It may need an explanation in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-23 09:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cookie is the American word for what the British call biscuit, but biscuit in American English is as I have described.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I saw a site that said biscuits, but in US English that is cookies
53 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
long shelf-life bread and confectionery or biscuits


Explanation:
Food & extreme. presentation Vitcho® freeze-dried meals meal kits,
Long shelf-life bread Monopoly on this product in France. weight ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-23 07:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just long-life bread and confectionery or biscuits

New Product: Long-Life Bread December 12, 1999. Harvest Foodworks unveils its great
new product line-up for the new millennium:- Long-life Bread - yes its true! ...
www.harvestfoodworks.com/news.cfm - 18k - 21 Febr. 2003


    cabac.net/en/long-shelf-life-bread.html -
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Zittinger: seems to be closest to the actual meaning
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Ah, the Sunday crew is there again - and at that time in the morning too! Yes, this is the best way to translate that simple little German term. Don't you love it when the Germans have one word and we need a half dozen ;-)
56 mins
  -> Thanks and good morning. It's a brilliant morning here.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
4 hrs
  -> Thanks to all.

agree  Nicole Tata
10 hrs

agree  J Fox
11 hrs
  -> Thanks all.

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Danke Ron.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preserved baked goods


Explanation:
baked good with preservatives



Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard-baked goods


Explanation:
in the US

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Hi, thanks for your input. You got me to search for dry baked goods, which I actually found on US gov web sites, and I believe that is the correct answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cakes (or biscuits) that keep


Explanation:
Reference: Langenscheidt's Ency. Dictionary

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search