Biervorlauf

English translation: fore-run

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biervorlauf
English translation:fore-run
Entered by: Phoebe Indetzki

13:15 Jan 18, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Biervorlauf
This comes from a list of waste products in brewing beer; the others included Biertreber and Bierhefe.
Phoebe Indetzki
fore-run
Explanation:

http://www.carllibri.com/WebRoot/Store21/Shops/62355332/4B97...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag16 Min. (2012-01-19 13:31:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dankeschön & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pre-run beer
Yuri Dubrov
2 +1fore-run
Coqueiro
3recirculation of wort
Kim Metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
Vorlauf
Kim Metzger
"Vorlauf" in brewing
Colin Rowe

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-run beer


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2012-01-18 13:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look here istead of the above link

http://www.ifc.org/ifcext/enviro.nsf/AttachmentsByTitle/gui_...$FILE/Final+-+Breweries.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2012-01-18 13:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry
links are not displayed correctly

Optimal use of raw materials to increase yield and reduce
generation of solid and liquid waste, including:
o Avoidance of poor quality raw materials
o Optimizing milling of the grist
o Optimizing lautering, including sufficient sparging of
the spent grains, to gain as much extract as possible
o Collection and use of weak wort for mashing in the
next brew
o Optimizing clarification through use of a whirlpool as
poor clarification results in a high trub11 volume
o Recovery of the wort from the hot trub
o Recovery of beer from surplus yeast
o Collection and reuse of residual beer. Pre-run and
after-run beer is of high quality, and may be dosed
directly into the beer flow in the filter line. Other


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=beer%20%22pre-run%22%2...
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Your reference: "Pre-run and after-run beer is of high quality". This is hardly the description of a waste product...
15 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recirculation of wort


Explanation:
Recirculation of Wort
Before the first wort is run to the brew kettle, it must be re-circulated (known as vorlauf) through the grain bed because it carries finely divided materials from beneath the false bottom. This assists in the establishment of the filter bed and wort clarification.

http://www.beer-brewing.com/beer-brewing/wort_separation/lau...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-01-18 14:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Companion to Beer - Google Books Resultbooks.google.com/books?isbn=0195367138...
Garrett Oliver, Tom Colicchio, Charles Bamforth - 2011 - Cooking - 920 pages
... mash bed in a process called recirculation or by its German name of vorlauf ... Thus, a separate lauter tun allows a brewery to produce more brews per day ...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Context: "list of waste products". If the context is correct, then the answer must surely be a product, rather than a process... I may be wrong, but I assume that, in this case, the weak wort is being run off rather than recirculated.
28 mins
  -> Yes, I see your point, but I don't think "forerun" is a waste product either.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fore-run


Explanation:

http://www.carllibri.com/WebRoot/Store21/Shops/62355332/4B97...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag16 Min. (2012-01-19 13:31:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dankeschön & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: The source I reference below would appear to concur with forerun.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Colin!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Vorlauf

Reference information:
Der Filtrationsbeginn wurde mit dem Umstellen des Filters von Wasserkreislauf auf Durchlauf mit Bier eingeleitet. Die Dosierpumpe begann zum gleichen Zeitpunkt mit der Dosage. Die Verdrängung des Wassers durch Bier (Vorlauf) dauerte ca. 20 Minuten und entsprach ca. 8 Liter.
http://tumb1.biblio.tu-muenchen.de/publ/diss/ww/2002/schmid_...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins
Reference: "Vorlauf" in brewing

Reference information:
"Vorlauf is the first step of wort collection (one translation of vorlauf into English is “forerun”) and serves two purposes — hitting mash temperature is not one of them.

"The vorlauf removes weak wort from the under-plate area of a lauter tun and returns this weak wort to the top of the grain bed. Strictly speaking, a lauter tun is only used for wort separation and is filled with mash after mashing has occurred. The false bottom of a lauter tun is covered with water before filling and that is why there is weak wort in the under-plate area. The vorlauf also helps clarify the wort before sending it off to the kettle."

http://www.byo.com/stories/projects-and-equipment/article/in...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search