ideelle Werte

English translation: non-material values

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ideelle Werte
English translation:non-material values
Entered by: Dirgis (X)

04:50 Aug 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition
German term or phrase: ideelle Werte
pertaining to food choices
ethical considerations, religious norms, organic vs. conventional,
packaging, transport
degree of processing
culinary level? - Kochkunst
Dirgis (X)
United States
non-material values / immaterial values
Explanation:
ideel = spiritual, -> philosophical -> immaterial or non-material.

I think the last is best applicasble here. While one can philosophise about food, most the above values your context mentions seem more immaterial than philosophical.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
I chose non-material, it doesn't have the negative connotation of immaterial, and works well here. Thanks to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ideal values
Hirendra Chatterjee
4 +1ideals
Ellen Zittinger
4ethical standards
gangels (X)
4 -1non-material values / immaterial values
Alexander Schleber (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-material values / immaterial values


Explanation:
ideel = spiritual, -> philosophical -> immaterial or non-material.

I think the last is best applicasble here. While one can philosophise about food, most the above values your context mentions seem more immaterial than philosophical.

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I chose non-material, it doesn't have the negative connotation of immaterial, and works well here. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pat Jenner (X): with immaterial, as it's often used to mean unimportant, but I like non-material.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideals


Explanation:
developed sense of a goal to which one aspires

Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Schmid
5 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideal values


Explanation:
Desirable values that are not so easy to achieve in real life.

Hirendra Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethical standards


Explanation:
idealistic values

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search