Beikost

English translation: complementary feeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beikost
English translation:complementary feeding
Entered by: Dirgis (X)

16:35 Aug 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / infant nutrition
German term or phrase: Beikost
The additional regular food one feeds to a baby who is still being nursed, when beginning to wean it.
Sigrid
complementary feeding / complementary food(s)
Explanation:
Just another possibility. I think you could say either supplementary or complementary.

HTH


Sheila


ADC -- Høst et al. 81 (1): 80 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The introduction of complementary foods (Beikost) during the first 4 months of life
has been associated with a higher risk of atopic dermatitis up to the age ...
adc.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/ full/archdischild%3B81/1/80 - Páginas similares


nutrition.org -- Krebs 131 (4): 1351S - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fewer studies have examined zinc absorption from complementary foods ... zinc absorption
from human milk in 5- to 7-mo-old infants who were also consuming beikost. ...
www.nutrition.org/cgi/content/full/131/4/1351S - Páginas similares

Ernährungskommission: Stellungnahmen
... Eine Einführung weiterer milchhaltiger Beikost wird nicht empfohlen. ... Michaelsen
KF. Cows' milk in complementary feeding. Pediatrics 2000; 106(5):1302-1303. ...
www.fke-do.de/ernakomm/beikomil.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

View larger version (21K):
[in this window]
[in a new window]
  FIGURE 1. Prevalence of feeding human milk, formula, and Beikost (complementary solid and liquid foods other than breast milk or infant formula) in 148 German infants followed prospectively from birth to age 12 mo.




'Weaning' is an old-fashioned word which technically refers to the point where you cease to offer breast or bottle feeds to your baby, as he moves on to solid foods. However, 'weaning' tends to be used to refer to the period where you introduce solid (or semi-solid) foods into your baby's diet. This is also sometimes called 'mixed feeding' or 'complementary feeding' (the solid foods 'complement' the nutrients from the breast or formula milk which is still being given).

Breastfeeding and complementary foods - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the addition of nutritious local family food from about ... of age of introduction of
complementary foods on ... Greiner, T, The Concept of Weaning: Definitions and ...
www.infactcanada.ca/complmnt.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Into the mouths of babes: The Breastfeeding, Weaning and Growth ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... skills of mothers in relation to weaning babies from ... visual aids on breast feeding,
complementary feeding, growth ... Give newborn infants no food or drink, other ...
globaled.ausaid.gov.au/secondary/casestud/ philippines/3/breastfeed.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Interventions to Improve Complementary Food Intakes of Six- to 12 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mine the level of energy required from complementary foods in ... fresco, a low-energy,
no-protein micronutrient-fortified drink. ... thought it was a good food for in ...
www.pronutrition.org/files/InterventionsCompFoods.pdf - Páginas similares

Maternal preferences for consistency of complementary foods in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Atol is a liquid drink made with water, cereal ... one year [mid to late weaning period]);
and ... the consistency of two experimental complementary food gruels of ...
www.unu.edu/unupress/food/V191e/ch03.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-08-07 17:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


 

A workshop was convened during the International Union of Nutritional Sciences (IUNS) meeting in Brighton, England, in early 1986 to discuss the introduction of semi-solid and solid foods during infancy and the early preschool years.

There is much confusion about the meaning of the word \"weaning,\" although the definition of \"wean\" given in the Concise Oxford Dictionary, to \"accustom to food other than milk,\" was quoted. In the context of the present need to promote breast-feeding for as long as possible, the term \"complementary food\" was recently defined by the ACC Sub-committee on Nutrition Consultative Task Force on Maternal and Young Child Nutrition [1, 2]. This emphasizes that foods should be used in addition to breast milk and not as mere replacements for it.


http://www.unu.edu/unupress/food/8F101e/8F101E09.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you particularly for the extensive documentation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6supplementary
jerrie
4 +1solids
Sueg
3 +1complementary feeding / complementary food(s)
Sheila Hardie
3ready and preprepared/prepared/supplemental baby food
Ellen Zittinger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
supplementary


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-07 16:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.echonet.org/shopsite_sc/store/html/Small-scalePro...

This site also refers to them as \'weaning foods\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-07 16:45:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, supplementary food (s)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: supplementary food
4 mins
  -> Thanks...yes, forgot to add the food!

agree  Kathi Stock: agree with pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  msherms
433 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementary feeding / complementary food(s)


Explanation:
Just another possibility. I think you could say either supplementary or complementary.

HTH


Sheila


ADC -- Høst et al. 81 (1): 80 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The introduction of complementary foods (Beikost) during the first 4 months of life
has been associated with a higher risk of atopic dermatitis up to the age ...
adc.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/ full/archdischild%3B81/1/80 - Páginas similares


nutrition.org -- Krebs 131 (4): 1351S - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fewer studies have examined zinc absorption from complementary foods ... zinc absorption
from human milk in 5- to 7-mo-old infants who were also consuming beikost. ...
www.nutrition.org/cgi/content/full/131/4/1351S - Páginas similares

Ernährungskommission: Stellungnahmen
... Eine Einführung weiterer milchhaltiger Beikost wird nicht empfohlen. ... Michaelsen
KF. Cows' milk in complementary feeding. Pediatrics 2000; 106(5):1302-1303. ...
www.fke-do.de/ernakomm/beikomil.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

View larger version (21K):
[in this window]
[in a new window]
  FIGURE 1. Prevalence of feeding human milk, formula, and Beikost (complementary solid and liquid foods other than breast milk or infant formula) in 148 German infants followed prospectively from birth to age 12 mo.




'Weaning' is an old-fashioned word which technically refers to the point where you cease to offer breast or bottle feeds to your baby, as he moves on to solid foods. However, 'weaning' tends to be used to refer to the period where you introduce solid (or semi-solid) foods into your baby's diet. This is also sometimes called 'mixed feeding' or 'complementary feeding' (the solid foods 'complement' the nutrients from the breast or formula milk which is still being given).

Breastfeeding and complementary foods - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the addition of nutritious local family food from about ... of age of introduction of
complementary foods on ... Greiner, T, The Concept of Weaning: Definitions and ...
www.infactcanada.ca/complmnt.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Into the mouths of babes: The Breastfeeding, Weaning and Growth ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... skills of mothers in relation to weaning babies from ... visual aids on breast feeding,
complementary feeding, growth ... Give newborn infants no food or drink, other ...
globaled.ausaid.gov.au/secondary/casestud/ philippines/3/breastfeed.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Interventions to Improve Complementary Food Intakes of Six- to 12 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mine the level of energy required from complementary foods in ... fresco, a low-energy,
no-protein micronutrient-fortified drink. ... thought it was a good food for in ...
www.pronutrition.org/files/InterventionsCompFoods.pdf - Páginas similares

Maternal preferences for consistency of complementary foods in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Atol is a liquid drink made with water, cereal ... one year [mid to late weaning period]);
and ... the consistency of two experimental complementary food gruels of ...
www.unu.edu/unupress/food/V191e/ch03.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-08-07 17:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


 

A workshop was convened during the International Union of Nutritional Sciences (IUNS) meeting in Brighton, England, in early 1986 to discuss the introduction of semi-solid and solid foods during infancy and the early preschool years.

There is much confusion about the meaning of the word \"weaning,\" although the definition of \"wean\" given in the Concise Oxford Dictionary, to \"accustom to food other than milk,\" was quoted. In the context of the present need to promote breast-feeding for as long as possible, the term \"complementary food\" was recently defined by the ACC Sub-committee on Nutrition Consultative Task Force on Maternal and Young Child Nutrition [1, 2]. This emphasizes that foods should be used in addition to breast milk and not as mere replacements for it.


http://www.unu.edu/unupress/food/8F101e/8F101E09.htm


    Reference: http://www.ajcn.org/cgi/content/full/72/5/1392S
    Reference: http://www.hebs.org.uk/readysteadybaby/youandyourbaby/family...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you particularly for the extensive documentation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): amazing list of references!
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Harald:-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready and preprepared/prepared/supplemental baby food


Explanation:
supplemental nutritional foods for babies

Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solids


Explanation:
When baby starts having its first food other than milk be it from the breast or from the bottle. And although of course the first veges or fruit baby gets are purees or sieved or mashed they are still called solids as opposed milk > liquid. Ref: my own home care baby record (N.Z.) compared to that of my children who were born in Austria.

Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: You have my complete agreemnent. I have raised four.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search