Herstellung von Pflanzenmilch aus Soja, Nüssen sowie Getreide

English translation: plant-based milk made from soy, nuts and grains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herstellung von Pflanzenmilch aus Soja, Nüssen sowie Getreide
English translation:plant-based milk made from soy, nuts and grains

20:13 Jan 28, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-02-01 17:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Home Appliances
German term or phrase: Herstellung von Pflanzenmilch aus Soja, Nüssen sowie Getreide
Hi,

I'm translating for a health foods site, and I came across the sentence posted below. Making milk at home is a new concept to me, so I wanted to make sure I was reading this sentence correctly. I have heard of soy milk, but is this implying you can make milk from grains and nuts? The sentence I am referring to is below. Maybe I am a bit behind the times, but I want to make sure that doesn't affect the quality of my translation. So any clarification of this would be very helpful. Thank you!

"Sojamilchbereiter zur Herstellung von Pflanzenmilch aus Soja, Nüssen sowie Getreide sowie ausgewählte und qualitativ hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel."
Lucas Zimmerman
United States
plant-based milk made from soy, nuts and grains
Explanation:
Yes there are a lot of plant-based milk substitutes on the market, especially since many people are lactose (or milk) intolerant. As an example for a milk substitute from grain, there is rice milk such as the Rice Dream brand. See link below. There is also coconut milk. I live in Hawaii, USA and these products are very common over here.
Selected response from:

Martina Une
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful answer, thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plant-based milk made from soy, nuts and grains
Martina Une
5soy milk makers for creating plant milk from soy, nuts and grains, as well as selected high-quality
Francesca Bruno
Summary of reference entries provided
Check here for making "milk" at home.
Heike Holthaus

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plant-based milk made from soy, nuts and grains


Explanation:
Yes there are a lot of plant-based milk substitutes on the market, especially since many people are lactose (or milk) intolerant. As an example for a milk substitute from grain, there is rice milk such as the Rice Dream brand. See link below. There is also coconut milk. I live in Hawaii, USA and these products are very common over here.


    Reference: http://www.tastethedream.com/products/rice_dream.php
Martina Une
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very helpful answer, thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much! This was very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
20 mins

agree  British Diana: It does seem funny that all these are still referred to as "milk"
6 hrs
  -> Yeah it does, I guess it's because they are considered a milk substitute

agree  Judith Shiozawa
7 hrs

agree  Charmaine Kizzie
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soy milk makers for creating plant milk from soy, nuts and grains, as well as selected high-quality


Explanation:
Even if I know that some of you do not like Linguee, I write the alternative found in Linguee

"soy milk maker for creating plant milk from soy, nuts and grains, as well as selected high-quality food supplements. "
"Sojamilchbereiter zur Herstellung von Pflanzenmilch aus Soja, Nüssen sowie Getreide sowie ausgewählte und qualitativ hochwertige "

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soy_milk_maker


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/nuts+and...
    Reference: http://www.perfektegesundheit.de/vegan-star-vital-sojamilchb...
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Check here for making "milk" at home.

Reference information:
https://www.vitamix.com/Be-Inspired/Smoothie-Exploration/How...

Heike Holthaus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  British Diana
10 hrs
  -> Thnaks!
agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search