Diaetverordnung

English translation: German regulations on foods for special dietary uses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diätverordnung
English translation:German regulations on foods for special dietary uses
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:08 Jan 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Nutrition
German term or phrase: Diaetverordnung
This is a piece of German legislation or an ordinance that governs the conditions for ,manufacturing health and diet foots. "Diet decree" or "Diet ordinance" sounds too prosaic.
Jon Fedler
German Regulations on Foods for Special Dietary Uses
Explanation:
The properties required for these foods which include
particularly strict maximum levels for environmental contaminants and other undesirable substances have been laid down in the German Regulations on Foods for Special Dietary Uses (Diätverordnung). For example, foods for infants and young children, which are also counted among foods for special dietary uses, must not contain more than 0.01 mg/kg of plant protection products, pesticides and crop protection products.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Regulation of dietary supplements
lone (X)
4German Regulations on Foods for Special Dietary Uses
Kim Metzger
3dietary restrictions
astauber
3Regulation on Dietary Food
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German Regulations on Foods for Special Dietary Uses


Explanation:
The properties required for these foods which include
particularly strict maximum levels for environmental contaminants and other undesirable substances have been laid down in the German Regulations on Foods for Special Dietary Uses (Diätverordnung). For example, foods for infants and young children, which are also counted among foods for special dietary uses, must not contain more than 0.01 mg/kg of plant protection products, pesticides and crop protection products.



    Reference: http://www.bvl.bund.de/dl/monitoring/monitoring_1999_e.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regulation on Dietary Food


Explanation:
die "abgespeckte" Version :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 16:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

the Federal Regulation*s* on Dietary Food

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulation of dietary supplements


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Reference: http://www.aphanet.org/govt/policycomm2000/dietarysuppsbackg...
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dietary restrictions


Explanation:
...I would translate "Diaetverordnung" without any further context.

astauber
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search