Hautchen

English translation: white rice mebrane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hautchen
English translation:white rice mebrane
Entered by: Jon Fedler

18:14 Feb 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Nutrition / agriculture
German term or phrase: Hautchen
This is under a list of foods rich in vitamin B1. It may be misspelled as the typing is not very legible.
Jon Fedler
membrane
Explanation:
If this still has to do with rice, the word could be "Häutchen". And according to the second source, one can even get this membrane as nutritional supplement.

cf:
Vitamins per 1 ML Substance, White rice (removed Membrane), Brown rice (with
Membrane). Vitamin A, Zero, Zero. Vitamin B, 0.02 ml, 3 ml. Vitamin C, 0.3 ml
www.alshalan.com/nutrition.asp

TFA (60mg + 162mg of brown rice membrane/serving)

When white rice is processed, the outer membrane of the kernel is discarded. This membrane is a source of a super-antioxidant called Trans Ferulic Acid, or “TFA” for short. Nature uses TFA to protect the rice kernel so it will sprout. Your body can also use TFA to support youthful hormone production (like DHEA), which results in improved muscle building and fat-burning at a more vigorous rate like when you were a teen.
http://www.life-enthusiast.com/exsula/articles/insights_53.h...

Vollwertreis

Nach dem Dreschen ist der Mehlkörper des Reiskornes nur noch mit einem Silberhäutchen umgeben, denn beim Dreschen wird nur die äußere, harte Schale vom Reis getrennt. In diesem Häutchen sind Fette, viele Vitamine und Mineralien enthalten. Deshalb ist der Vollwertreis wertvoller aber auch weniger lange haltbar, da Fette ranzig werden können.
„Teilgeschliffener“ Reis
Nach dem Dreschen werden die Reiskörner geschliffen. Dabei wird das Silberhäutchen z. T. „abgeschmirgelt“. Mineralstoffe und Vitamine gehen dadurch teilweise verloren;
http://dreifaltigkeit-altdorf.de/ewlprodu.htm
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7membrane
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3rice bran
Manfred Mondt
3Hähnchen
David Moore (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hähnchen


Explanation:
Could it be? Poultry is AFAIK a rich source of B1....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-02 18:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed it is:
Vitamin B1 - Thiamine - Vitamin B1 information
... Vitamin B1 (Thiamine) can be found in brown rice, egg yolks, fish, legumes, liver,
peanuts, peas, pork, poultry, rice bran, wheat germ, and whole grains. ...
www.naturallyinformed.com/vitamins/vitaminb1.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-02 18:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicken is of course the \"poultry\" referred to here....

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
membrane


Explanation:
If this still has to do with rice, the word could be "Häutchen". And according to the second source, one can even get this membrane as nutritional supplement.

cf:
Vitamins per 1 ML Substance, White rice (removed Membrane), Brown rice (with
Membrane). Vitamin A, Zero, Zero. Vitamin B, 0.02 ml, 3 ml. Vitamin C, 0.3 ml
www.alshalan.com/nutrition.asp

TFA (60mg + 162mg of brown rice membrane/serving)

When white rice is processed, the outer membrane of the kernel is discarded. This membrane is a source of a super-antioxidant called Trans Ferulic Acid, or “TFA” for short. Nature uses TFA to protect the rice kernel so it will sprout. Your body can also use TFA to support youthful hormone production (like DHEA), which results in improved muscle building and fat-burning at a more vigorous rate like when you were a teen.
http://www.life-enthusiast.com/exsula/articles/insights_53.h...

Vollwertreis

Nach dem Dreschen ist der Mehlkörper des Reiskornes nur noch mit einem Silberhäutchen umgeben, denn beim Dreschen wird nur die äußere, harte Schale vom Reis getrennt. In diesem Häutchen sind Fette, viele Vitamine und Mineralien enthalten. Deshalb ist der Vollwertreis wertvoller aber auch weniger lange haltbar, da Fette ranzig werden können.
„Teilgeschliffener“ Reis
Nach dem Dreschen werden die Reiskörner geschliffen. Dabei wird das Silberhäutchen z. T. „abgeschmirgelt“. Mineralstoffe und Vitamine gehen dadurch teilweise verloren;
http://dreifaltigkeit-altdorf.de/ewlprodu.htm


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
14 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Was thinking the same thing.
15 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: would mean there is an "e" missing: Haeutchen (or Häutchen). Also my first idea. This is what you have in Vollkorn products: the whole grain including the skin/membrane.
31 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
38 mins

agree  Brandis (X): that is the nearest I could get to.
1 hr

agree  roneill
8 hrs

agree  vishoy
9 hrs

neutral  Manfred Mondt: What is "white rice mebrane" ?
1 day 19 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rice bran


Explanation:
For example:
Reishäutchen = 9 Google Treffer
Reiskleie = 999 Google Treffer

leads me to believe, that they were aining for "kleie" which translates to "bran".

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search