Schlacken

English translation: metabolic waste (products)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlacken
English translation:metabolic waste (products)
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

13:18 Nov 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Nutrition / self-help book/change of diet
German term or phrase: Schlacken
Nach vier Monaten lebens- und wurzelkraftstärkender biologischer Ernährung im Jahreszeitenbiorhythmus bist du ein neuer Mensch. [...]
*Schlacken*, Gifte, Ablagerungen und überschüssiges Körpergewicht baut der Organismus während dieser Zeit vollkommen ab. Bei Untergewicht pendelt sich das Gewicht zum Normalgewicht wieder ein.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
I suppose that "slags" isn't the correct term here. Many thanks in advance for your help!
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
waste products
Explanation:
Slags is something very different.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Schlacke
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waste products
philgoddard
3 +1undigestibles/superfluous substances
Ramey Rieger
3roughage
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waste products


Explanation:
Slags is something very different.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Schlacke

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's it. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roughage


Explanation:
Duden
Schlacken: Ballaststoffe; nicht verwertbare Substanzen

Roughage:
fibrous indigestible material in vegetable foodstuffs which aids the passage of food and waste products through the gut.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: Unfortunately, the definition in the Duden is misleading (bit surprised about that, honestly) and doesn't make sense in this context. See "Was sind Schlacken?" at https://www.onmeda.de/magazin/entschlacken-schlacken-entgift...
10 mins
  -> Aber "nicht verwertbare Substanzen" stimmt, oder? Was zu der Definition von 'roughage' passen würde.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undigestibles/superfluous substances


Explanation:
There's a LOT of arguments about this, but Schlacken are just those extra bits that hang around until they decide it's time to go. COULD be toxins, but aren't necessarily.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: undigested matter. Or how about this? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bezoar
4 hrs
  -> Read Harry Potter? A bezoar saved Ron's life in book 5 (I think). Much more romantic thantomato peels. Cheers!n




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search