Würzen

English translation: Wort

19:12 Sep 14, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Brewing
German term or phrase: Würzen
This is a heading describing one of the processes in the brewing industry.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:Wort
Explanation:
'Wort is the liquid extracted from the mashing process during the brewing of beer or whisky. Wort contains the sugars, the most important being maltose and maltotriose, that will be fermented by the brewing yeast to produce alcohol.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-09-14 19:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a German-English beer/brewing glossary which might be helpful!

https://www.cellarmonk.com/beer/beer-brewing-glossary/german...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-14 21:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several processes involving wort, so we might need some more context to know if 'Würzen' is about adding/fermenting/doing something else with it.
Selected response from:

Catriona Corke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Wort
Catriona Corke
3 -1Spicing
Marga Shaw
2 -1flavouring
Brent Sørensen
1 -1Boiling
Veronika Neuhold


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Würze
Wort


Explanation:
'Wort is the liquid extracted from the mashing process during the brewing of beer or whisky. Wort contains the sugars, the most important being maltose and maltotriose, that will be fermented by the brewing yeast to produce alcohol.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-09-14 19:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a German-English beer/brewing glossary which might be helpful!

https://www.cellarmonk.com/beer/beer-brewing-glossary/german...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-09-14 21:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several processes involving wort, so we might need some more context to know if 'Würzen' is about adding/fermenting/doing something else with it.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wort#:~:text=Wort%20(%2F%CB%88w%C9%9C%CB%90rt,brewing%20yeast%20to%20produce%20alcohol.
    https://brauen.de/braulexikon/wuerze/
Catriona Corke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed, I was looking for a verb to cover this process?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.cellarmonk.com/beer/beer-brewing-glossary/german...
10 mins
  -> Thank you :)

neutral  philgoddard: Except the asker says it's a process, not an ingredient.
50 mins
  -> Some more context would certainly be helpful

agree  David Hollywood: maybe "wort extraction"
6 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly: Worts - Plural
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flavouring


Explanation:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grut_(Bier)
Grut (auch Gruit) ist eine in ihrer Zusammensetzung variable Kräutermischung, die zum Würzen von Bier eingesetzt wird

Gruit (alternately grut or gruyt) is a herb mixture used for bittering and flavouring beer, popular before the extensive use of hops. Gruit or grut ale may also refer to the beverage produced using gruit.

---------------

https://patents.google.com/patent/US8245629
19. A beer infusing and flavouring device for the infusing and/or flavouring of beer, comprising:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edith Kelly: no, the process of preparing worts
4 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I think this is likely, but I'd like to see the full context.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Spicing


Explanation:


Hops are the most common spicing agent used by today's signature brews, but it was not always the standard. In places where hops could or did not grow well, other plants like burdock, heather, juniper, or marigold were used instead. Spice usage in beers goes back almost as far as the beginnings of making beer, since brewers wanted something good to drink. In the Middle ages, a blend of herbs and spices used to preserve and flavor beer was called "gruit." This practice of adding spices to beers continued into the Renaissance.
https://www.spicesinc.com/p-3781-craft-brewers-favorite-beer...

Just as hops can be added during the boil, during aging or even right before serving by using a Randall, spices may also be introduced at different points throughout the beer-making process. Cascade's spice regimen includes kettle spicing, barrel spicing and spicing at blending, all of which have been developed over time with the help of detailed notes that track how the spices are expressed in the beer. The careful note taking allows Cascade to refine its processes.
http://www.oregonbeergrowlerarchive.com/blog-archives/catego...



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edith Kelly: no, the process of preparing worts
3 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Boiling


Explanation:
More context needed!!

Boiling = Würzekochen (inkl. Hopfengabe) + Ausschlagen/Würzeklärung + Abkühlen/Würzekühlung

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bierbrauen
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brewing
https://www.braeuamberg.at/brauprozess/
http://www.bier-fibel.de/tag/wurzekochen/


Veronika Neuhold
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edith Kelly: ich denke nicht, es ist ein Verb. Es ist das Plural von Würze. Aus der Überschrift geht nicht hervor, dass die Würze gekocht wird.
11 hrs
  -> no context – mere guesses




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search